T Nation

22 YO Blood Work


#1

Hey guys I'm 22 and a long time lurker (sorry for 1st post). could use some feedback on some of my recent levels my Endocrinologist. My initial visit was because of a Prolactin level of 55 ng/mL, which of course he found to be relatively odd.

Free Test: 10.476 ng/dl
Testosterone total: 416 ng/dL (375 a year ago)
FSH 1.8 mIU/mL
LH 6.1 mIU/mL
SHBG 22.36 nmol/L
Prolactin: 21.95 ng/ml (55 a month ago, has been 20 - 55 for 5 months now)

Estradiol is fine, 28.5 pg/ml

Thyroid, IGF and general blood work is fine as well

I messed around with some legal prohormones in the past, yes I feel stupid but they literally were on gym shelves around the time when I was young and dumb and kids were taking it like candy. I definitely don't have the same energy/focus since then, plus I am much more easily irritable. However some doctors over the years thought my hormones should've balanced back out over the years. But this new endocrinologist seems to be taking my case pretty seriously, at least with the Prolactin. I find the test/free test/LH a bit on the lower side as well. Any thoughts would be greatly appreciated.


#2

Prolactin can some of your issues. Prolactin can be higher from a prolactin secreting pituitary adinoma. A MRI is used to visualize and rule in or out. The adinoma can be reduced and prolactin levels lowered with 0.5mg Dostinex/cabergoline per week. This can allow T levels to improve.

When you post lab work, please include lab ranges which vary by the lab that you use.

E2=28.5 is not OK when T levels are lower as you become estrogen dominant. E2 levels can increase with body fat. Liver issues can reduce E2 clearance by the liver. If you lower E2, T levels may increase. 0.5mg/week anastrozole per week in divided doses would work well. Read the advice for new guys sticky to understand the implications of “anastrozole over-responders”.

Please read these stickies:

  • advice for new guys – note the first paragraph – thyroid issues are very important
  • things that damage your hormones

"Thyroid, IGF and general blood work is fine as well "
We find that there are problems in lab work that doctors ignore because they think that “normal” lab ranges mean normal health.
TSH should be nearer to 1.0 – the lab range is insane
T3, T4, fT3, fT3 should be mid range or a bit higher
your normal blood work can disclose issues that doctors ignore

Do not start TRT until you take some measures to correct the root problems. Your low T is not the disease, it is a symptom.

We need more info about you and other health issues/concerns.