T Nation

22 Years Old - Need Help - Bloods Included


#1

Hi all. 22 years old and have been dealing with symptoms of Low T for the past two years. Been training since I was 16. I am now currently in the beginning of my cut and weighing 179 lbs and 10% body fat.

I first went to the doctor in September 2014 and had bloods taken:
-ALBUMIN: 4.8 | Range: 3.5 - 5.1 g/dL
-SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOBULIN: 41.9 | Range: 17.3 - 65.8 nmol/L
-TESTOSTERONE TOTAL: 364.6 | Range: 241.0 - 827.0 ng/dl
-TESTOSTERONE, FREE, MALE >20 YRS: 60 | Range: 47 - 244 pg/mL
-TSH: 2.17 | Range: 0.28 - 4.10 mIU/L

Then went to a Urologist in October 2014 and ordered the following bloods:
-ALBUMIN: 4.3 | Range: 3.5 - 5.1 g/dL
-SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOBULIN: 36.6 | Range: 17.3 - 65.8 nmol/L
-TESTOSTERONE TOTAL: 308.5 | Range: 241.0 - 827.0 ng/dl
-TESTOSTERONE, FREE, MALE >20 YRS: 57 | Range: 47 - 244 pg/mL

The Urologist referred me to an Endo in late October 2014 and he ordered the following bloods:
-THYROXINE (T4): 8.8 | Range: 4.5 - 12.8 ug/dL
-TSH: 2.73 | Range: 0.28 - 4.10 mIU/L
-FSH: 11.90 | Range: 1.27 - 19.26 MIU/ML
-LUTEINIZING HORMONE: 4.36 | Range: 1.24 - 8.62 MIU/ML
-PROLACTIN: 11.49 | Range: 2.64 - 13.13 ng/ml
-ALBUMIN: 4.6 | Range: 3.5 - 5.1 g/dL
-SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOBULIN: 42.1 | Range: 17.3 - 65.8 nmol/L
-TESTOSTERONE TOTAL: 278 | Range: 241.0 - 827.0 ng/dl
-TESTOSTERONE, FREE, MALE >20 YRS: 45 | Range: 47 - 244 pg/mL

The Endo kept on wanting me to get more bloods taken and wouldn't prescribe me Test because I was too young and he said that my levels were normal, to my argument that they were normal but not normal for a twenty-year-old. 1 WEEK LATER he ordered the following bloods:
-ALBUMIN: 4.4 | Range: 3.5 - 5.1 g/dL
-SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOBULIN: 41.8 | Range: 17.3 - 65.8 nmol/L
-TESTOSTERONE TOTAL: 362 | Range: 241.0 - 827.0 ng/dl
-TESTOSTERONE, FREE, MALE >20 YRS: 55 | Range: 47 - 244 pg/mL
-FSH: 14.50 | Range: 1.27 - 19.26 MIU/ML
-LUTEINIZING HORMONE: 3.48 | Range: 1.24 - 8.62 MIU/ML

Nobody would prescribe me anything so I took matters into my own hand and started Clomid for 4 weeks: 50mg/25mg/25mg/12.5mg. I had my levels checked again and they were just as I expected. During this time, I felt AWESOME. So much energy. Libido was high. Felt alpha. Lifts were going up. The following were taken in January 2015
-ALBUMIN: 4.4 | Range: 3.5 - 5.1 g/dL
-SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOBULIN: 59.2 | Range: 17.3 - 65.8 nmol/L
-TESTOSTERONE TOTAL: 863.4 | Range: 241.0 - 827.0 ng/dl
-TESTOSTERONE, FREE, MALE >20 YRS: 134 | Range: 47 - 244 pg/mL
-FSH: 27.09 | Range: 1.27 - 19.26 MIU/ML
-LUTEINIZING HORMONE: 21.55 | Range: 1.24 - 8.62 MIU/ML

I told the Doctor of my Clomid use and he wanted me to get bloods checked after I came down. So in March 2015 I got the following bloods checked. 2 months after my Clomid use. I didn't feel as good. Energy and libido weren't there.
-ALBUMIN: 4.2 | Range: 3.5 - 5.1 g/dL
-SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOBULIN: 41.8 | Range: 17.3 - 65.8 nmol/L
-TESTOSTERONE TOTAL: 375 | Range: 241.0 - 827.0 ng/dl
-TESTOSTERONE, FREE, MALE >20 YRS: 66 | Range: 47 - 244 pg/mL
-FSH: 9.72 | Range: 1.27 - 19.26 MIU/ML
-LUTEINIZING HORMONE: 4.50 | Range: 1.24 - 8.62 MIU/ML

It's now September 2015 and I don't feel as good as when I was on Clomid. What should I do? I know that I have secondary hypogonadism. I don't think it is an issue with my Thyroid. Any feedback would be greatly appreciated.


#2

Your T levels VS LH make sense.

Your FSH levels are high and do not make sense.

Prolactin may be a factor, getting to level of concern.

You have not tested estradiol E2.

Suspected and found this: "The most common hormonal characteristic of gonadotroph cell adenomas in vivo is hypersecretion of FSH, which is often accompanied by hypersecretion of FSH beta and alpha-subunit and less often by hypersecretion of LH beta or intact LH."

So you should try to get a MRI of your pituitary. Your endo needs to "up his game".

Also test: [also looking for other signs of pituitary problems]
E2 estradiol
AM cortisol at 8AM please
ATCH
IGF-1
TSH
fT3
fT4 [ please not T3, T4]
CBC
HTC [hematocrit]
AST/ALT
fasting cholesterol [might be too low], do not get dehydrated, drink water
DHEA-S

TSH: 2.73
That is way too high. Have you been neglecting iodized salt?
Please read the thyroid basics sticky and find suggestions re checking oral body temperatures.

High dose SERM [clomid | clomid] is foolish.

Please read these stickies:
- advice for new guys
- things that damage your hormones
- thyroid basics


#3

Thank you KSam for your reply.

I will get bloods done and post back results.


#4

....they wouldn't prescribe you anything because your labs were in the normal range.....

Just be aware that you're looking at committing to a lifetime of medicating yourself for something that you probably don't, strictly speaking, need.