T Nation

22 Years Old, Low Testosterone


Hi everyone, I have been reading a lot of posts on this forum for quite some time and there seems to be some pretty knowledgeable people here. I'm kinda hoping you guys can give me a little guidance. I have been experiencing all the common symptoms associated with low testosterone- fatigue, brain fog, lack of libido,irritability, inability to gain muscle, etc. I'm also having some that I'm not sure are related to testosterone, such as sensitivity to cold (my body temperature has been around 96 or 97), poor immune function (catching a cold weekly), and headaches. It's gotten pretty bad enough to the point that I can't work and spend the majority of my day sleeping.

I have a very healthy lifestyle, eating properly and exercising at least 4 days a week. I'm taking a multivitamin, fish oil, melatonin (as of this week to help me sleep), ZMA, l-tyrosine, and a b-complex.

I went to the doctor and these are the labs he pulled on me (all drawn early morning):

LH 1.7 mIU/mL (1.7-8.6)
FSH, Serum 2.5 mIU/mL (1.5-12.4)
Prolactin 7.2 ng/mL (4.0-15.2)
Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy 34.9 ng/mL (32.0-100.0)
Total Testosterone 297 ng/dL (249-836)
Vitamin B12 827 pg/mL (211-946)
Cortisol 8.2 ug/dL (6.2-19.4)

Glucose, Serum 90 mg/dL (65-99)
BUN 13 mg/dL (5-26)
Creatinine, Serum 1.09 mg/dL (0.76-1.27)
BUN/Creatinine Ratio 12 (8-27)
Sodium 139 mmol/L (135-145)
Potassium 4.1 mmol/L (3.5-5.2)
Chloride 100 mmol/L (97-108)
Carbon Dioxide 23 mmol/L (20-32)
Calcium 10.1 mg/dL (8.7-10.2)
Protein 8.5 g/dL (6.0-8.5)
Albumin 5.7 g/dL (3.5-5.5)
Globulin 2.8 g/dL (1.5-4.5)

T4 Free 1.72 ng/dL (0.82-1.77)
TSH 3.530 uIU/mL (0.450-4.500)
Ferritin, Serum 221 ng/mL (30-400)

He also checked free testosterone and had not gotten the scores back when he gave me this information. Just got off the phone with him and he said that he didn't have the free testosterone number in front of him, but he knew it was below normal range. I went to see an endocrinologist he referred me to today and was instantly diagnosed with depression without much thought. Talked with my GP later on the phone and my MRI turned up negative for any abnormalities. He also talked to the endocrinologist about my free t and the endo said that total t is the only thing that matters (true or false?).

My TSH seems like it may be a bit high (possibly hypothyroid?). Also, is it possible it could be my adrenals? I used EC stack for a period of about 3 months from last June. Additionally, I was on hydrocodone 3 years ago for about 8 months for a bad motorcycle accident and broken leg. I've noticed a gradual decrease in my energy since that point.

Any help or direction you can guys can offer is much appreciated.


Just a heads up. Your gonna need to post ranges on those labs.


Dude, your total testosterone level is NOT good.

I was diagnosed at 22 years old with secondary (hypogonadotrophic) hypogonadism, which is probably what you have because you have low T. If you had high LH and FSH (gonadotropins) and low T, it would indicate that you have testicular dysfunction and it would be diagnosed as primary hypogonadism.

Any competetent doctor, such as my urologist/andrologist, doesn't like see any men under 300. My andrologist doesn't like seeing anyone under 400, and works with symptoms regardless of numbers if numbers are "lowish".

My MRI showed no pituitary abnormalities either. However, I STRONGLY believe there was incident that lead to this happening. In the case of idiopathic hypogonadism, some professionals suspect there is poor blood flow to the pituitary.

Regardless, you need help!

Also - why is an endocrinologist diagnosing you with depression? He's not a psychologist or psychiatrist?! And after all, who the heck wouldn't be crying in a doctor's office with a value below 300 at 22 years old! I went to THREE doctors who bullshitted me despite low T and VERY low LH and FSH. When I finally got to my doctor, I was crying because of the situation - walking around with low T for a year, doctors deceiving me, and life just becoming quite sucky.

Best advice: Find a competent doctor, preferably a urologist with a fellowship in andrology. If you must, find an endocrinologist who knows what the heck s/he is doing in this area! I don't know who is a doctor on this forum, and no doctor gives medical advice on a bodybuilding website.

I've had success with my current doctor for the past nine years and will not be leaving him until he retires!

Where are you located?


Check out www.impotencespecialists.com. My doctor is listed on there, and there are a few doctors in Georgia listed.


lol - total T is NOT the only thing that matters. you have a legitimate medical issue that is being ignored by your Endo (which is very common and a very typical situation most of us have been in).

you REALLY need to find a good doctor (per the Finding an HRT Doctor Sticky).

your thyroid is screaming for help
your cortisol is in the toilet (seriously bad)
your Testosterone is way too low
your Vitamin D is low (how much D3 are you taking now? I have to take 17,000iu to get up in the 60s)
your ferritin looks a bit high (what is your RBC, Hemocrit, Hemoglobun?)
your sodium even looks low (142-144 is ideal - which makes me wonder what your aldosterone levels look like)

have you checked out the stopthethyroidmadness website?


TT is an indicator of T production. But FT is what makes you tick. TT is SHBG bound T [SHBG-T], which is functionally inert. It will not release T to T receptors. The liver removes SHBG-T. That endo is an amateur and an idiot.

Low body temp and TSH=3.5 says you have functional hypothyroidism. FT4=7.72 says you have hypothyroidism.
Situation may be poor peripheral T4-->T3 conversion and/or elevated rT3. Low cortisol leads to increased rT3.

Low energy can be from low thyroid or low cortisol.

If you feel weakened by high stress situations, that would be some degree of adrenal fatigue. Adrenals can be exhausted from stress, accidents, infections, inflamation, gun disease, parasites, lyme disease etc.

Thyroid and adrenal problems can lower T levels. Starting TRT increases/restores your metabolic rate. If one of both of those other systems are weak, TRT can make you worse as the other systems cannot support the added metabolic demands.

AM cortisol=8.2 may be a problem. Is there a time of day where you routinely feel wiped out?

What is size and state of your thyroid? Symmetrical? Smooth and free of lumps? We labs done soon after doc palpated your thyroid?

Using iodized salt?
Iodine in vitamins?

Were you dehydrated for the labs?

Take 4000-6000iu vit-D3, look for oil based caps. [Some come with iodine.]


Thanks for everyone's input. Just to update, my free testosterone came back at:

Free testosterone 8.5 pg/mL (9.3-26.5)

I live in Atlanta. I've been to a number of doctors now and this process is painfully slow. I followed the 'TRT find a doctor' thread and called a compounding pharmacy for some references. I managed to actually be seen today and the guy seemed willing to put me on TRT, but he wanted to draw blood again for some extras, such as E2, DHEA, and a a few others. He also told me he wanted me to see an infectious diseases doctor since I've been out of the country (Taiwan). I honestly highly doubt I have any diseases and have already been tested for the major ones. The short of it is that I'm going to have to wait another two weeks before I can start anything. I'm really at that point where I'm about to break down if I don't get something soon, life is pretty horrible right now.

WBC 9.3 x10E3/uL (4.0-10.5)
RBC 4.87 x10E6/uL (4.10-5.60)
Hemoglobin 16.0 g/dL (12.5-17.0)
Hematocrit 46.1 % (36.0-50.0)

Yes, I have been to stopthethryoidmadness.com- very good site. I'm really confused as to the origination of the problem though. It doesn't seem like if I took thyroid medication that it would help my testosterone or vice versa. Given the low level of LH and the number of problems, I also think it may be pituitary. But what is my next step? I have talked to another doctor and have an appointment on the 7th. She seems pretty willing to give me TRT treatment after our initial consultation. But could that be harmful if it is an adrenal problem? I really hate to rush things, but I'm getting to the point where I'm not very functional and having to take 4 grams of l-tyrosine just to keep my head clear enough to post here.

As for time of day, I'm pretty tired the whole day. But I definitely have a hard time getting out of bed and hit the worst part of my day around 2 pm. I usually feel pretty low until 6 or 8. Mornings have been my most functional and headache free times, but even lately they are very foggy.

I have been trying to include more iodine and iodized salts in my diet, but I will plan on getting a supplement for iodine and vitamin D.

My thyroid feels normal (doctor said the same).

I don't believe I was dehydrated for the tests, but I did notice that Albumin was a bit high.


Amen to that. I have been hanging on feeling like total shit for almost 2 years now.


I know it's been over 2 years now, but I wanted to post back here in case it helps anyone else with similar labs. Also, thanks to everyone who replied here- it really helped me out.

After jumping around to a number of doctors, I eventually lost hope in getting professional treatment. I resorted to my usual supplements plus high dose vitamin C and a ton of L-Tyrosine every day. I felt like I improved for a period of 6 months before getting even worse. I also developed pretty bad digestion issues. Tried out a number of diets (including elimination diet) and supplements with no luck.

Finally got sick of all of it and went on a hunt to find a good doctor. He tested me for everything under the sun, the main thing being a full thyroid panel. Came back positive for thyroid antibodies (Hashimoto's).

Starting treatment soon and I'm hoping that's the root of the problem. I'll post back after a number of weeks with results.


I have the same problem hashimotos
And low test felt like crap
Now on hcg and Clomid
And 60mg of aurmour thyroid
If this dosent work im jumping on trt…lol