T Nation

22 y/o Possible TRT?


#1

Now that I reflect back on my life it started about 4 years ago when my quality of life was decreasing,
You've heard it plenty of times so I wont go into detail

slight depression/motivation to tackle the day
Cognitive struggles, brain fog
lifting for 2 years with no results
easily gained fat at a caloric defect
less interest in women, low libido
the list goes on....
but what alarmed me was when the ED happened...

I read up on some forums and got bloodwork done but am still new to these readings, will you guys be able to help me out? Thank you.


#2

Yes we can help but understand that you need to be the pilot of this trip and must become very educated so start reading everything you can find.

Post your lab results when you receive them.

Do you watch/have you watched a lot of internet porn? If so, for how long (how many years) and at what frequency (every day, twice a day, every other day etc.)?


#3

Post all of your lab work with ranges. Not just T.

Labs:
TT
FT
E2
LH/FSH
prolactin !!!
CBC with hematocrit
AST/ALT
fasting glucose
fasting cholesterol [can be too low]
AM cortisol [at 8AM please]

Low thyroid function has may symptoms that are the same as low T.

Please follow these links in the 2nd post of the 1st forum topic:
- advice for new guys --- more info please
- things that damage your hormones

You can eval your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures:
- should be 97.7-97.8 when you first wake up, higher if OK, 97.3 is a problem
- also check for 98.6 mid-afternoon
- temps can be low if not using iodized salt long term
- if low, see the thyroid basics explained link


#4

Lab results were

TT level 283 with ranges of 348-1197 ng/dL
E2 level 21.4 with ranges of 7.6-42.6 pg/mL
LH was 3.0 with ranges of 1.7-8.6 mIU/mL
FSH is 3.4 with ranges of 1.5-12.4 mIU/mL
CBC with hematocrit: 47.1 with ranges of 37.5-51.0
AST is 24 range 0-44 IU/L
ALT is 34 with range 0-44 IU/L
fasting glucose is 96 with ranges 65-99 mg/dL


#5

Please get those body temperatures.

E2 is not high, but with low T, makes you estrogen dominant.
Liver [AST/ALT] does not look like a factor.

Need to see if elevated prolactin is a cause.


#6

TSH is 1.29 with range 0.45-4.5
T4 is 1.42 with range 0.82-1.77

Met with my doc today and he prescribed me HcG at 5,000 IU @ 500units daily

Will keep you guys updated


#7

That is too much hCG. 3500 units per week, three time higher than what is proven be a LH replacement dose.

250iu SC EOD is a replacement dose for youthful LH levels.

High hCG doses:
- expensive
- can lead to high T-->E2 production inside the testes [not manageable with anastrozole]
- can cause desensitization of the LH receptors, a major step in the wrong direction

Thyroid: Body temperatures are the bottom line.

Are you doing the reading that I suggested?