T Nation

22, Suffering Low T Symptoms with No Help from Docs


#1

Hello all
Im 22,70kg,5’9-5,10
Never took any steroids or any kind of booster.

Forgive me if i go off the official format here.

When i was 16 i got hit in my left testicle n it changed my life. I had no sensation in that testicle from there on while masturbation but i didnt tell anyone.I was working fine with one nut until since last 18 months i started getting symptoms of hypogonadism.

It has affected my studies,my life for the worse.
Symptoms

  • No sex drive
  • Tough to get erections which are 40% of what they used to be
  • low confidence
  • smaller hands with smaller bones
  • No chest hair
  • At 22 i look 18-19 yr old
  • Very low strength / feeling like I’ll die
  • No motivation
    Due to shortage of money did very limited blood tests.
    In first one sept,2016
    Test total 585 (320- 900)
    Lh - 4.8 (1-7)
    Fsh - 1.2 (1-10)
    Tsh - 6.23 ( .5-5)

Doc said take salt in diet n gave vitamin D syrup.

Second blood work 28 march 2017
Total t - 428 ( 350-850)
Lh - 3.8 ( 1.5 -6.5 )
FSH - .8 ( 1-10)
prolactin - 10.04 ( 2.1 - 17.7)
Tsh - 3.84 ( .35 - 5.55)
Free t3 2.71 ( 2.3-4.2)
Free t4- 1.30 ( .8- 1.7)

I know i need more bloods and that my thyroid is not optimum. I do take iodised salt but i live in a hostel so i dunno what kind of salt they use.

I have consulted an endo and a urologist, both of them said im fine. The uro looking at the 400 test level said "who told you youve hypogonadism"
and the endo whom i saw earlier with tsh level at 6 said “it should be only treated when level is over 10”

Im litearally a walking dead body atm.Still managed to almost finish college.In my last semester.

Now i think im partially secondary and partially primary with a sluggish thyroid and all of them together resulting in symptoms.What do you guys think about it ?
Should i supplement with iodine n what dose should i do?
Im looking forward to try clomid or nolva.Have been told nolva is liver toxic and lowers igf 1.Im all for trying both tho,what dose would be good to try?

As soon as i get a job (which seems like a mammoth task for me atm) I’ll be starting TRT as
its getting tough to survive.I dont feel like a man at 22 when i should be at my peak.

Any advice or help is like gold for me at this point.Looking forward to be connected to all fine gentleman here.Would like to read what you guys think about my situation.Thanks


#2

Please eval overall thyroid function via last paragraph in this post. Please purchase or borrow a fever thermometer.

Your TSH should be closer to 1.0
fT3 is below mid-range
fT4 is OK

It seems that your T levels were low and you may have low virilization.

Total T is "in range"
free T was not tested and may be “lower” than TT implies.
You can test fT or SHBG, some places do not test fT directly

Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3 is what gets the job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the source of ATP which is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is part of the body’s temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you are iodine deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt. Other countries add iodine to dairy or bread.


#3

A post was split to a new topic: KSMan, Physician Resource