T Nation

21 Year Old Wondering If I Should Start TRT

Hi everyone.
Since i was 18 i have been struggling with symptoms of what i didnt know previously to be low testosterone. (low libido, brain fog, irritability and low motivation etc). I have seen multiple endocrinologists regarding my symptoms and had blood test results come back in the lower percentile of whats considered “normal”. I have also gone through all relevant testing for underlying diseases including an MRI of the pituitary which all came back negative.

When i turned 21, i decided fuck it and tried a 12 week 500mg testosterone cycle during which i ran HCG the entire time followed by a thorough PCT. Throughout this cycle i felt on top of the world, energised, horny, non anxious… I felt like a man. shortly after though, i began to feel like my old self. I made sure i had blood work done before and after as shown below

Before cycle:

A’dione 1.6ug/L (0.6-3.1)
PRL 6ug/L (<15)
LH 3 IU/L (1-10)
FSH 4 IU/L (1-10)
E2 80 pmol/L (<150)
DHEAS 4500 ug/L (1000-4000)
TESTO. 16 nmol/L (10.0-33.0)
fTesto 397 pmol/L (150-700)

After Cycle
A’dione 1.8ug/L (0.6-3.1)
PRL 9ug/L (<15)
LH 1 IU/L (1-10)
FSH 4 IU/L (1-10)
E2 80 pmol/L (<150)
Prog 2 nmol/L (<3)
DHEAS 4600 ug/L (1000-4000)
TESTO. 14 nmol/L (10.0-33.0)
fTesto Forgot to get this tested this time.

I’m currently taking 25mg of clomid eod in an attempt to boost my LH. I’ve been doing this for around a week now and im not noticing any major differences other than becoming a moody irritable prick ( i hate clomid)

Just hoping you guys can give me some insight
thanks heaps :slight_smile:

Start reading this

@alphaak1 @stoutrp @paperklippp you guys should help each other out.

You r 21,22 and 23 going through similar situation.

thanks mate.
good information, Still wondering whether i should pursue this though