T Nation

21 Year Old With Symptoms of Low T

Over the last year, my libido and energy have decreased. It is to the point now that I have virtually no desire, even though I recently started dating an incredibly beautiful girl. Luckily, she is very understanding. Obviously though, I want to get this taken care of as soon as possible.

Some other symptoms I have are: regularly low body temperatures in the morning (the few times I’ve taken my morning temperatures, they have been in the range of 96.1 to 97.4), lack of energy, and slightly down mood. I am unable to achieve a “usable” erection, can’t remember the last time I’ve had a spontaneous erection, and the only way I can even get a partial erection is with constant manual stimulation.

My problems seemed to have started after having several infections with strep which led to my tonsils being taken out about a year ago (I don’t know if this is relevant).

After several doctors telling me I’m normal and lots of frustration, I finally found a good primary care doctor who referred me to an endocrinologist, who, in his words, is “open minded”. So this week, I’m hoping for some answers, but I’d like some feedback on my labs so I have some ideas going into my appointment.

Facts About Me:
Age: 21
Height: 6’0"
Waist: 32"
Weight: 185 lbs
Body/Facial Hair: Fair amount
Fat: Carry fat in stomach
Health Conditions: Allergies, recurrent infections/viruses; had tonsils removed
Drugs: Zyrtec 10 mg ED
Diet: Decent, but I’m in college, so sometimes degenerates to frozen pizza and fast food
Testes: No aching
Erections: Rare morning wood, and if I have it, it’s very weak.

Here are the labs:

2/27/2014:
WBC 6.9 (4.0-10.5 K/uL)
RBC Count 4.9 (4.6-6.2 M/uL)
Hemoglobin 15.3 (14.0-18.0 g/dL)
Hematocrit 45 (40-54%)
MCV 90 (80-100 fL)
MCHC 34 (32-36 g/dL)
RDW 12.7 (11.5-16.0%)
Platelet Count 196 (150-450 K/uL)
MPV 10.3 (7.4-10.4 fl)
Nucleated RBC’s 0.0 (0.0-0.0/100 wbc)
% Neutrophils 55.3 (43.0-71.0%)
% Lymphocytes 31.1 (25.0-33.0%)
% Monocytes 11.0 (5.0-9.0%)
Eosinophil 2.5 (0.0-5.0%)
% Basophils 0.1 (0.0-2.0%)
Absolute Neutrophil Count 3816 (1700-7500 /uL)
Lymphocytes 2146 (1000-3500 /uL)
Absolute Monocyte Count 759 (200-900 /uL)
Total Eosinophil Count 173 (0-500 /uL)
Absolute Basophil Count 7 (<=240 /uL)

Glucose 85 (70-99 mg/dL0
Creatinine 0.98 (0.50-1.20 mg/dL)
e-GFR 110 (>= 60 mL/min/1.73 sqm)
BUN 21 (7-23 mg/dL)
Sodium 140 (135-148 mmol/L)
Potassium 4.2 (3.5-5.3 mmol/L)
Chloride 104 (96-108 mmol/L)
Carbon Dioxide 30 (22-31 mmol/L)
Calcium 9.6 (8.4-10.4 mg/dL)

Cholesterol 162 (0-199 mg/dL)
Triglycerides 223 (0-149 mg/dL)
HDL Cholesterol 41 (40-100 mg/dL)
Non-HDL Cholesterol 121 (0-<130 mg/dL)
LDL, Calculated 76 (0-129 mg/dL)
Cholesterol/HDL Ratio 4.0 (1.0-4.5)

TSH 4.51 (0.36-4.57 uIU/mL)
Free T3 2.8 (2.0-4.9 pg/mL)
Free T4 0.87 (0.75-1.54 ng/dL)
Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Antibody 0.7 (0.0-9.0 IU/mL)
Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy 51 (30-80 ng/mL)
Testosterone, Total 353 (241-827 ng/dL)

4/14/2014:
Prolactin 21.4 (4.0-15.2 ng/mL)
Estradiol 22 (8-43 pg/mL)
LH 3.0 (17-8.6 mIU/mL)
FSH 1.7 (1.5-12.4 mIU/mL)
Cortisol AM 19.1 (6.0-20.0 mcg/dL)
Free T4 1.3 (0.8-1.8 ng/dL)
Free T3 2.87 (2.50-4.30 pg/mL)
TSH Sensitive 3.26 (0.47-5.00 mcIU/mL)
Testosterone Total 459 (240-950 ng/dL)
Testosterone Free 17 (9-30 ng/dL)

This sucks, as I’m sure many of you can relate to. Any ideas? Thanks in advance!

Anyone? Help would be much appreciated!

You Prolactin is above range. That needs to be evaluated. That might be causing your problems. It warrants a repeat test that’s for sure.

Hey

TSH looks very elevated.

Read the stickies especially thyroid basics.

Maybe you require iodine replenishment that will elevate your testosterone without the need of TRT.

I am no expert but read the stickies, you will get answers there!

Jon

The endo said my thyroid was completely fine but wants to treat the prolactin with dostinex. She said she’s never heard of thyroid affecting prolactin. I’ve read that hypothyroidism can cause elevated prolactin though. Is this true? Maybe I should get the MRI and go from there?