T Nation

20Y/O, Low T and SHBG, Blood Results, Symptoms


Hi T Nation,

First of all my english is awful, i’m from France ( i will do my best )

20 yo

Height 180 cm | 5’11"

Weight ~ 120 Kg | 264 pounds


headache, low or no mood, chest pain, bone pain, fatigue, brain fog, hair loss, very little beard and mustache, no erection at all neither in the morning, lower back pain, testicle pain, small penis i’d say less than 13 cm in erection and less than 5 cm when this tiny boy sleep, i need a lot of sleep, no energy etc …

add to all this tinnitus and you get a nice mix …

i gained this weight since 2015 i remember that i weighted 90 at sep 2014
strech marks since i was 12 or 13 i don’t remember

i really need help to get rid of this overweight

well blood results

FSH 1.9 UI/L
LH 3.2 UI/L
Testostérone 2.8ng/ml
SHBG 6.3 nmol/L
Index Androgène Libre ( FAI ) 152.24
Testosterone Bioavailable 2.3 ng/ml
Free Testosterone 93 pg/ml

results feb 2016



recent results november 2017

results august 2017


Unfortunately your SHBG is so low I doubt you would feel anything from TRT, you need to lose weight! I’ve never seen anyones SHBG quite this low, TRT will only lower it further which by then will be closer to zero. You need to have your thyroid checked, if thyroid function is low this could explain low SHBG. You need fT3, fT4, rT3, TSH thyroid hormones tested. When did you symptoms begin?



i’m trying, but it’s so hard given my situation

holy … i got rekt by life
Cortisol … 17,30 µg/dL Matin: 6,02 à 18,40 477,31 nmol/L

Testostérone … 3,26 ng/mL 11,31 nmol/L

Triiodothyronine free (T3L) … 3,70 pg/mL 2,60 à 5,00 5,68 pmol/L 4,00 à 7,70

Thyroxine free (T4L) … 1,57 ng/dl 1,00 à 1,60 20 pmol/L 13 à 21

T.S.H. ultra-sensible … 1,89 µUI/mL 0,51 à 4,30

blood results august 2017

2014 i was 16 y/o


Forgot to mention being obese, having diabetes and having thyroid issues will all lower SHBG. You couldn’t be at a bigger disadvantage given your location.


Your weight gain/loss is controlled by your metabolic rate. Your metabolic rate is controlled by Triiodothyronine free (T3L) which we refer to as fT3. fT3 regulates mitochondria inside your cells as part of your body temperature control.

Please check your oral body temperature to evaluate your overall thyroid function. - see below for more

You may be iodine deficient from not using iodized salt.
fT3=5.0 would be good, 3.8 is not good.
TSH should be closer to 1.0, the ranges used are not good.
Your outer eyebrows may be thin.
You may get cold easily, but fat may keep you warm.
You have general hair thinning.
You may have dry skin.
Low energy!

When introducing iodine it is very important to get 150-200mcg selenium in a multi-vitamin.

Please edit your 1st post and add lab ranges. We do not memorize and there are different units and ranges vary from one lab to another.

Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys - need more info about you
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3 is what gets the job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the source of ATP which is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is part of the body’s temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you are iodine deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt. Other countries add iodine to dairy or bread.

KSman is simply a regular member on this site. Nothing more other than highly active.

I can be a bit abrupt in my replies and recommendations. I have a lot of ground to cover as this forum has become much more active in the last two years. I can’t follow threads that go deep over time. You need to respond to all of my points and requests as soon as possible before you fall off of my radar. The worse problems are guys who ignore issues re thyroid, body temperatures, history of iodized salt. Please do not piss people off saying that lab results are normal, we need lab number and ranges.

The value that you get out of this process and forum depends on your effort and performance. The bulk of your learning is reading/studying the suggested stickies.


Thanks @KSman

My father has hypertension, so he said that i should not eat alot of salt
i didn’t add salt to my food since like 3 years

lab ranges are awkward … ( 2,60 - 5,00 )


yes, and think this caused all these strechmarks!


where can i buy this, and do i need a prescription ?

Done, these results are recent ( nov 2017 )

results are in french


lol, i had an idea about testing my father’s hormones he is 52 here you go.

TSH 1.16 uUI/l | 0.27 - 4.2

FSH 3.11 UI/l | 1 - 12

LH 4.35 UI/l | 1.7 - 8.6

TESTOSTERONE 3.93 ng/ml | 2.49 - 8.36

PSA TOTAL 0.67 | ng/ml

my endo said i had no hormone problem but " a T level just a lil bit low "

she said she will call me and tell me what to do, i’ve been waiting since 15 days +

i don’t know how these doctors become doctors tbh.

i showed to an endo a T level of 9 ( back in july ) and she said " that’s normal " and she was smirking


393 IS low, a little bit low would be in the mid 400 range since most diseases are associated in that range. Below 440 ng/dL is where the disease hit according to medical research.


he has hypertension and been on meds for like 20 years, and he doesn’t care about his T level at all.


The lack of concern is common with low T suffers, low T is a state of mind as well as physical. Some would continue to suffer rather than seeking treatment or admitting anything is wrong. See what he says when he has developed heart disease, diabetes or cardiovascular disease.


I really want to avoid been on TRT, i’m young and taking shots every 2 weeks or 1 week is a lifetime decision

but if i need this and can’t avoid it, no problem

i will go tomorrow to get testicular ultrasound ( i don’t know if it’s correct ) and hope i get good results


TRT likely won’t work anyways because something is crushing your SHBG levels, likely thyroid, insulin resistance and diabetes causing it.


TRT should be two small injections per week.

fT3 and fT4 are low, but why is TSH=1.98 high?

CRP is high. This is a general inflammatory marker. You need to find the source of inflammation. Retest CRP and also homocysteine that is cardio vascular specific. [Bone pain]

Blood sedimentation rate needs to be investigated. Some connection to inflammation and anemia.

Low ferritin is from a lack of iron in your food or a loss of blood from your guts [liver, intestine etc]. You need to get tested for digestive diseases and food sensitivities. You can get a fecal aka occult blood test to detect any blood in your shit.

Do you eat red meat?
Describe diet in detail with what you also do not eat.

Find a vitamin pill at the store that has:
high potency B-vitamins [will help with low HDL]
trace elements including 150mcg iodine and 150-200 mcg selenium
Vit-E - natural source

calcium+magnesium and 1000mg Vit-C at bed time

Salt does not cause high blood pressure! When damage occurs to the arteries and they become hard or inelastic, blood pressure increases. Then a reduction of salt will reduce blood volume and that helps lower blood pressure which is better for the heart. But then overall circulation is reduced- not good. What is your blood pressure?

You need more red meat or an iron supplement. Do not take iron supplements with other supplements or medications.

List all medications that you have been taking.

Make a list of what you need to get done. Review posts for details that you miss.


i asked my family and been told that my great grandmother and grandmother and uncle have goiter. can this be linked to me ?

i need to buy a thermometer

i will try to get this, but don’t think the dr will prescribe more blood tests ( only if i done them by my self but i’m short i money ) and yeah i have bone pain

will talk to the dr about this

the last time i ate red meat was long time ago, not eating meat at all

i can’t call this diet tbh … eating only eggs soft bread and cheese rice sometimes

this is a major problem in my situation

will do this asap

last time got tested before blood donation was 14/8



Goiter with great grandmother and grandmother may be from iodized salt not been available at that time. There can be genetic traits where some are more vulnerable to effects of low iodine than others.

If not drinking milk or not getting much sunshine on your skin, you could easily be Vit-D3 deficient. See if you can find high dose Vit-D3. Here I can get 5,000iu Vit-D3 capsules, very small oil filled. Take 5,000iu every day, 25,000 first five days. Important for bone health and many other processes in the body.

Meat is normally a primary source of B-vitamins. Eggs are a good source if eating enough. Brown rice has B vitamins, white rice has vitamins removed. I think that the multi-vits will be good for you.

When finding the multi-vits, look for one that has iron listed. Men normally do not need added iron unless there is something wrong. So “Men’s formulas” will not have iron. With low ferritin=47, you need more iron than you are getting from your diet.



So what do you think about my situation ? low T lh and fsh so it’s a secondary hypogonadism ?

still waiting for the answer of my endo

I forgot to mention that i started to have sore nipples since like 1 month


no news so good news ? hell no! ( my endo called me today )

morning body temp is 35.9 C / 96,62 F

at noon 36.3 C / 97,34 F

my endo said that i had no hormone problem ( another time )

EVERTYTHING IS FINE ! the last time she said that i had a T level just a lil bit low

and low shbg

but today she said that i had no problem at all!

i was surprised of how stupid she is, when i said that even my father who’s 52 had a higher T level she asked me about his weight and she said that he didn’t have the same weight as me HILARIOUS !

i know that being overweight drop the T level down but not this far …

testicular ultrasound everything is okay

what should i do guys i don’t want to be in depression

this doctor aka b… don’t want to hear about symptoms but only about lab ranges

no GnRH test, no MRI, no prolactin and E2 blood analysis

welcome to france!

what should i do guys ?


Your doctor is truly stupid, being in France I’m not at all surprised. Where ever did she go to medical school? She obviously has no experience or knowledge with male hormones. She just got an F grade.


morning body temp under the tongue @KSman

35.4 C / 95,72 F

5 min after

35.8 C / 96,44 F

edit : at noon 36.7 C / 98,06 F
@systemlord i’m trying to find a better doc, because she wants to do nothing more. i’m really disappointed i had to wait exactly 1 month for this

i will ask some labs for the price of prolactin and E2 and will get them done by myself and will give you the results

can dry elbow be linked to thyroid ? because i have both elbow dry


Dry skin is a symptom of hypothyroidism and low-T reduces skin oils.

State run medical systems seem to have similar problems. Doctors working in that system may have their hands tied to lab range criteria.

Have you read the things that damage your hormones sticky?

Try to fix your iodine and body temperature status yourself and address all supplements I suggested. Low thyroid status affects all tissues and organ systems in your body.

There may be doctors there who do work outside of the state run system. That may not fit your budget.