T Nation

20 YO Male, Hormone Advice


#1

Hello all, I’m a 20 year old guy with erection and libido issues, plus thinner sperm. I am 5’8 (172cm) and 191.8 pounds (87kg). Thing is, I wasn’t always like this so I decided to have a hormonal panel in order to see what’s going on. I would like opinions as I don’t know what is optimal for my age and if any of these can cause trouble.

Here’s what I tested, with reference ranges and results:

DHEA: 5.7 ng/ml (1.5 - 7.5)
Testosterone Total: 4.82 ng/ml (2.6 - 10)
Free testosterone: 89 pg/ml (50 - 260)
SHBG: 15 nmol/l (10-57)
Prolactine: 14.5 ng/ml (<15)
Progesterone: 0.8 ng/ml (0.1 - 1)
Fasting insulin at 0’: 14.7 uUI/ml (6 - 24)
Estradiol E2: 34.7 pg/ml (5-50)
Estrone E1: 26 pg/ml (18-50)
Estriol E3: 0.1 ng/ml (<1)
IGF-1: 310 ng/ml (90 - 318)


#2

You need to also test:
LH/FSH
TSH
fT3
fT4
CBC
AST/ALT

T may be low because LH/FSH are low, leading to lower T levels and then you are very estrogen dominant.

LH/FSH is suppressed by elevated E2 and prolactin.

Prolactin can be elevated because of a prolactin secreting pituitary adinoma. This is confirmed by a MRI. This condition is well managed with 0.5mg/week Dostinex/cabergoline. Should not be ignored because if too large it can press on optic nerves.

Please read these stickies: - carefully

  • advice for new guys
  • things that damage your hormones
  • finding a TRT doc

If you have thyroid problems, that can lead to weight gain.

  • do you get iodine from salt, bread, dairy, vitamins, sea food?
  • do you get cold easily?
  • outer eyebrows sparse?

Your biggest challenge will be the doctors.

There are lots of threads in this forum by guys in your age group.

Where are you located?


#3

Post seems lost. Will check later.


#4

I’ll go read the info you provided, just posting this one because you asked me about the thyroid, I have the values:

My TSH has ranged from as low as 0.88 to 2.5 - 2.8 (ref range 0.27 - 4.7)
FT4: 1.72 ng/dl (0.7 - 2)
FT3: Highest was 5 on a range of 2.56 - 5.01, my most recent which was back in march this year was 3.7 pg/ml on a scale of 2 - 4.4
T4: Most recent is 9.91 ug/dl on a reference of 5.1 - 14.1
T3: Most recent is 133 on a reference off 80 - 200 ng/dl
Anti TPO: <5 IU/ml (reference <34)
ANTI TG: 13 (<115 IU/ml)

I have a pituitary microadenoma 4.7 x 4.3 mm, doctor suspects cushing’s but so far only one urine test has come high.


#5

Please check oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky.

  • do you get iodine from salt, bread, dairy, vitamins, sea food? + history off
  • do you get cold easily?
  • outer eyebrows sparse?

#6

Hey, I read the thyroid stickies and waited until today so I can get my temps and report back here.

Ok here it is:

Morning temp: 36.28 C (97.3 F)
Afternoon temp: 36.77 C (98.186 F)

  • I believe I do, the salt container says outside that it contains iodine
  • Yes, my hands and feet get cold very easily and it’s very annoying
  • I can’t say they are sparse, they aren’t as thick as they are inwards but based from the people with dark eyebrows I see, the thickness isn’t uniform either.

#7

Your fT3 should support decent body temps. With low body temps we suspect that rT3 might be blocking ft3, slowing down mitochondria and lowering temperatures and energy.


#8

Hey man I’ve got similar issues and similar numbers, just curious about some other things.

-any history of steroid use?
-are you single or in a relationship?
-What kind of strength/conditioning training do you do?