T Nation

20 Year Old with Super Low T


#1

Hello, everybody, I need some help with accessing what is causing my low Testosterone. I went on a weight loss diet last year from March to June and went from 200 to 175 Lbs in that period. I was around 7% BF during summer and I started to feel like complete shit. I got a blood test and my T was 90. My GP told me that my body just went through shock due to weight loss and told me eventually my hormones will become stabilized. I got another test in January and my Test has only risen to 150. I went to a urologist to check up and he didn’t find any problems there. My next stop became endocrinologist and for the past month, he hasn’t given me 1 clear answer. I am still muscular and do not any problems associated with low T except for low libido. Here is my blood panel. If anyone is from NYC and has an edocrinologist they could vow for I would strongly appreciate it.
CELIAC DISEASE COMP PANEL on 01/20/2017
Details
TISSUE TRANSGLUTAM AB IGA - 3 Range: <4 - U/mL
IGA,SERUM - 270 Range: 81-463 - mg/dL
INTERPRETATION -

ESTRADIOL,ULTRASEN,LCMSMS on 01/20/2017
Details
ESTRADIOL,ULTRASEN,LCMSMS - 12 Range: < OR = 29 - pg/mL

NEGATIVE TTG AB IGG on 01/20/2017
NEGATIVE ENDOMYSIAL SCR on 01/20/2017
NEGATIVE ENDOMYSIAL AB TITER on 01/20/2017
SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOB on 01/20/2017
Details
SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOB - 59 Range: 10-50 - nmol/L Flag: H

PROLACTIN on 01/20/2017
Details
PROLACTIN - 5.7 Range: 2.0-18.0 - ng/mL

HEREDITARY HEMOCHROMAT,NY on 01/20/2017
Details
DNA MUTATION ANALYSIS - see note

ESR,WESTERGREN on 01/20/2017
Details
ESR,WESTERGREN - 4 Range: < OR = 15 - mm/h

PROTEIN ELECTRO,SERUM on 01/20/2017
Details
ALBUMIN - 5.0 Range: 3.8-4.8 - g/dL Flag: H
ALPHA 1 GLOBULIN - 0.2 Range: 0.2-0.3 - g/dL
ALPHA 2 GLOBULIN - 0.6 Range: 0.5-0.9 - g/dL
BETA 1 GLOBULIN - 0.4 Range: 0.4-0.6 - g/dL
BETA 2 GLOBULIN - 0.4 Range: 0.2-0.5 - g/dL
GAMMA GLOBULIN - 1.0 Range: 0.8-1.7 - g/dL
INTERPRETATION -
PROTEIN,TOTAL - 7.5 Range: 6.1-8.1 - g/dL

COMP METAB PANEL W/EGFR on 01/20/2017
Details
ALT - 20 Range: 9-46 - U/L
ALBUMIN - 5.0 Range: 3.6-5.1 - g/dL
A/G RATIO - 2.0 Range: 1.0-2.5 - (calc)
AST - 20 Range: 10-40 - U/L
BILIRUBIN,TOTAL - 0.4 Range: 0.2-1.2 - mg/dL
CALCIUM - 10.2 Range: 8.6-10.3 - mg/dL
CARBON DIOXIDE - 25 Range: 20-31 - mmol/L
CHLORIDE - 102 Range: 98-110 - mmol/L
CREATININE - 1.21 Range: 0.60-1.35 - mg/dL
GLOBULIN,CALCULATED - 2.5 Range: 1.9-3.7 - g/dL (calc)
POTASSIUM - 4.5 Range: 3.5-5.3 - mmol/L
PROTEIN,TOTAL - 7.5 Range: 6.1-8.1 - g/dL
SODIUM - 139 Range: 135-146 - mmol/L
UREA NITROGEN - 29 Range: 7-25 - mg/dL Flag: H
BUN/CREATININE RATIO - 24 Range: 6-22 - (calc) Flag: H
ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE - 59 Range: 40-115 - U/L
EGFR NON AFR AMERICAN - 86 Range: >=60 - mL/min/1.73m2
EGFR AFRICAN AMERICAN - 99 Range: >=60 - mL/min/1.73m2
GLUCOSE - 87 Range: 65-139 - mg/dL

TESTOSTERON,FR/TOT,LCMSMS on 01/20/2017
Details
TESTOSTERONE,FREE - 9.7 Range: 35.0-155.0 - pg/mL Flag: L
TESTOSTERONE,TOTAL - 109 Range: 250-1100 - ng/dL Flag: L

IGF-I,ECL on 02/02/2017
Details
Z-SCORE (MALE) - -1.1 Range: -2.0 - +2.0 - SD
IGF-I,ECL - 158 Range: 83-456 - ng/mL

ALPHA SUBUNIT on 02/02/2017
Details
ALPHA SUBUNIT - 0.1 Range: - ng/mL

GROWTH HORMONE (GH) on 02/02/2017
Details
GROWTH HORMONE (GH) - 0.2 Range: <or=7.1 - ng/mL

ANGIOTENSIN CONV ENZYME on 02/02/2017
Details
ANGIOTENSIN CONV ENZYME - 22 Range: 9-67 - U/L

PROTEIN ELECTRO,SERUM on 02/02/2017
Details
ALBUMIN - 5.0 Range: 3.8-4.8 - g/dL Flag: H
ALPHA 1 GLOBULIN - 0.2 Range: 0.2-0.3 - g/dL
ALPHA 2 GLOBULIN - 0.6 Range: 0.5-0.9 - g/dL
BETA 1 GLOBULIN - 0.4 Range: 0.4-0.6 - g/dL
BETA 2 GLOBULIN - 0.3 Range: 0.2-0.5 - g/dL
GAMMA GLOBULIN - 1.0 Range: 0.8-1.7 - g/dL
INTERPRETATION -
PROTEIN,TOTAL - 7.4 Range: 6.1-8.1 - g/dL

ANA TITER and PATTERN on 02/02/2017
Details
ANTI-NUCLEAR AB TITER - <1:40 Range: <1:40 - Titer
ANA PATTERN -
ANA TITER 2 - <1:40 Range: <1:40 - Titer
ANA PATTERN 2 -

THYROID AB (ATA,TPO) on 02/02/2017
Details
THYROGLOBULIN AB - <1 Range: < OR = 1 - IU/mL
THYROID PEROXIDASE AB - <1 Range: <9 - IU/mL

CBC (INCLUDES DIFF/PLT) 42A on 02/02/2017
Details
BASOPHILS,ABSOLUTE - 25 Range: 0-200 - Cells/mcL
BASOPHILS,% - 0.4 Range: 0-2 - %
EOSINOPHILS,ABSOLUTE - 38 Range: 15-500 - Cells/mcL
EOSINOPHILS,% - 0.6 Range: 0-6 - %
HEMOGLOBIN - 13.1 Range: 13.2-17.1 - g/dL Flag: L
LYMPHOCYTES,ABSOLUTE - 3011 Range: 850-3900 - Cells/mcL
TOTAL LYMPHOCYTES,% - 47.8 Range: 15-50 - %
MONOCYTES,ABSOLUTE - 378 Range: 200-950 - Cells/mcL
NEUTROPHILS,ABSOLUTE - 2848 Range: 1500-7800 - Cells/mcL
TOTAL NEUTROPHILS,% - 45.2 Range: 40-75 - %
MPV - 9.7 Range: 7.5-12.5 - fL
PLATELET COUNT - 249 Range: 140-400 - Thous/mcL
MCH - 31.8 Range: 27.0-33.0 - pg
MCHC - 33.0 Range: 32.0-36.0 - g/dL
MCV - 96.3 Range: 80.0-100.0 - fL
RDW - 14.1 Range: 11.0-15.0 - %
RBC - 4.13 Range: 4.20-5.80 - Mill/mcL Flag: L
HEMATOCRIT - 39.8 Range: 38.5-50.0 - %
MONOCYTES,% - 6.0 Range: 0-10 - %
WBC - 6.3 Range: 3.8-10.8 - Thous/mcL
DIFFERENTIAL -

PROLACTIN,DILUTION STUDY on 02/02/2017
Details
PROLACTIN, UNDILUTED - 8.4 Range: 2.0-18.0 - ng/mL
PROLACTIN, DILUTED - Range: 2.0-18.0 - ng/mL


#2

Your blood is thin. Low-T does some of this. But I would like to see you get tested for a GI bleed. Ask for an occult blood test, looks for blood cells in your turd, not visible to the eye. Are you eating red meat? Any digestive issues? Heart burn?

You have very low T and have not had LH/FSH tested.
THIS IS TOTALLY INSANE!
With your history, I expect that LH/FSH are low.

Do not test GH directly, IGF-1 is a better indicator of GH status than GH itself.
Your IGF-1 is low for your age group.

Starvation diets can create epigenetic changes that mess with your hormones. Extreme low fat diets are very bad.

Get fasting cholesterol tested, could be too low.

Thyroid: Tested for thyroid auto-immune diseases.

Not tested:
TSH
fT3 - the active hormone
fT4 [do not test T3, T4]
rT3 - can be elevated by starvation diets, blocks fT3

Get your oral body temps, see last paragraph in this post. This can tell us more than thyroid testes. Explain if you have not been using iodized salt.

Please do not miss any points and respond to all points. You will have to read this post more than once.

Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc
  • HPTA restart

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3 is what gets the job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the source of ATP which is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is part of the body’s temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you are iodine deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt. Other countries add iodine to dairy or bread.


#3

I use Himalayan pink salt basically with every meal so does that fall under the criteria of iodine? @KSman I rarely consume red meat, no digestive issues, no heartburn.My current macros are 80g fat, 220g protein and 150g carbs, 2400calories since I’ve been cutting. Previous diet from August to January was 100g fat,250g carbs, 180g protein.