T Nation

20 Year Old, Low Testosterone, Help


#1


I was recently diagnosed with low t(200 ng/ml),
But what confuses me is that i dont feel its symptoms
i have been lifting for a year
age-20
Height 5'7
Weight-185 lbs
lifts
bench 300 Pounds
squats 500. Pounds
deadlift 500 pounds
and here are some.pics of my physique attached
so is it possible to mantain this physqiue with low T?


#2

beard -no
nO hair on chest ,thin hair on forearms and quite hairy on legs
have taken snri in past which made me feel 80 year old libido wise and i feel i have never recovered from it since then
i took snri(stratteta) for 15 days only


#3

There is a lot of tribal knowledge here. Please start with these stickies:

  • advice for new guys - NOTE FIRST PARAGRAPH
  • things that damage your hormones.

Why did you check T levels if you have no symptoms?

What symptoms/issues do you have?

There is always the possibility of lab errors.

Labs:
TT
FT
E2
prolactin
LH/FSH
TSH
fT3
fT4
CBC
ALT/AST

Have you always used iodized salt? Timeline if not.
You feel cold easily?


#4

Sir my doctor advised me to test my T again after 2 weeks and this time in morning
my lh is 4.4
FsH is 3.1
Testosterone is 198.1(241-827)
he also advised to get
rt4/tsh
prolactin tested,which i will do soon
what worries me is that he said i dont need to worry,myy T Isnt that low,just a little low.I want myy T to be in the upper range, not just within range
Sir My willie feels like the size of peanut when not hard,its like I dont have one. I can jerk off to porn, although
I cant get hard during sex but i keep making pr’s in the gym.MY bmi suggested that my muscle mass has increased and after cutting I am at 12% bf.

The reason i got my testosterone tested was because i was about start mY first steroid cycle .the result came as a surprise

I use iodised Salt which has 40 g iodine per 100 grams, and i use it extensivelY while boiling my dailY dose of chicken

about feeling cold, no sir i dont think i feel more cold. Its just the same as it was,normal


#5

It’s possible that the test was a misfire. I’m kind of in the same boat as you though…33 yo, with a good physique and decent strength (though not on same level as you honestly). I’ve started video blog about my situation, you might check it out:


#6

It wouldnt misfire twice. Maybe you botched your first cycle? so you still look good but are suffering poor/no PCT. that makes more sense than you setting PRs in the gym but have the T of an 80 year old man. that sounds like a typical first cycle fuck up to me. Your strong but your dick doesn’t work. Join the club.


#7

[quote]TRT Brah wrote:
It’s possible that the test was a misfire. I’m kind of in the same boat as you though…33 yo, with a good physique and decent strength (though not on same level as you honestly). I’ve started video blog about my situation, you might check it out:


that is the saddest thing i’ve seen in my entire life. i laughed so hard.


#8

you misread, the tests were done before I was planning myy first cycle
so in other words, i am yet to start mY first cycle


#9

[quote]bpbob wrote:
It wouldnt misfire twice. Maybe you botched your first cycle? so you still look good but are suffering poor/no PCT. that makes more sense than you setting PRs in the gym but have the T of an 80 year old man. that sounds like a typical first cycle fuck up to me. Your strong but your dick doesn’t work. Join the club.[/quote]


#10

[quote]bpbob wrote:
It wouldnt misfire twice. Maybe you botched your first cycle? so you still look good but are suffering poor/no PCT. that makes more sense than you setting PRs in the gym but have the T of an 80 year old man. that sounds like a typical first cycle fuck up to me. Your strong but your dick doesn’t work. Join the club.[/quote]

you misread, the tests were done before I was planning myy first cycle
so in other words, i am yet to start mY first cycle


#11

I didnt misread. I just dont believe you.


#12

[quote]bpbob wrote:
I didnt misread. I just dont believe you.[/quote]

Lol i have no reason to lie on an anonymous forum.if i would have cycled, i would have so gladly accepted.

Anyways, as we knoW our bodies best, What i think could be the problem is mY low fat intake.i have been taking around. 30-40 g fats lately as i feel too much fat leads to belLy fat in my body
my fats source is
5 egg yolks
10-20 g from butter
what do you guys think, could low fat intake and me being overweight acc to mY height could have led to this crash?
i had also switched to skimmed milk from low fat milk ,which made fat intake even lesser


#13

It has been known among natural lifters and athletes to have lower androgen levels. Most likely a combination of continuous stress from training, dieting and throw in some restless nights of partying and you get a low hormonal output.

If I was you, I would scale training down the very minimum to maintain at about 90% of your gains. Slowly increase your calorie over time to let your metabolism catch up. Relax, don’t stress, have fun, enjoy life, have sex etc… For six months. Then retest.

You shouldn’t need TRT at 20.

Your delt/trap development is great, which does indicate steroid use but I believe you never used if you say so.

Good luck.


#14

Have you read those stickies yet?


#15

[quote]KSman wrote:
Have you read those stickies yet?[/quote]

Yes sir i did. Did i sayy something wrong?
I really need your wisdom because i feel you have some very good knowledge
so please guide me.


#16

[quote]Igs wrote:
It has been known among natural lifters and athletes to have lower androgen levels. Most likely a combination of continuous stress from training, dieting and throw in some restless nights of partying and you get a low hormonal output.

If I was you, I would scale training down the very minimum to maintain at about 90% of your gains. Slowly increase your calorie over time to let your metabolism catch up. Relax, don’t stress, have fun, enjoy life, have sex etc… For six months. Then retest.

You shouldn’t need TRT at 20.

Your delt/trap development is great, which does indicate steroid use but I believe you never used if you say so.

Good luck.[/quote]
sir, 6 months is a long time, especiall. When you love training so much.I myself agree i sometimes overtrain
i have been lifting since around 8 Months, so if i need 6 months break after lifting for 8 months ,will i again need a 6 month break after 8 more months of training?
And i jusT love going hard, like i Want to smash my pr everytime.
talking about partying late night, sir i dont drink.ANd never go to parties
so brown rice and chicken are myy favorite meal lol
regards,
Kyree


#17

Just not enough info to go on. More labs are needed

When did you think that the decline in sexual attributes started. Anything happen prior to that?

Check your body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky.


#18

[quote]KSman wrote:
Just not enough info to go on. More labs are needed

When did you think that the decline in sexual attributes started. Anything happen prior to that?

Check your body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky.
[/quote]

Sir, i would definitely get more labs done but have been told to waiT for a week by the doc as i got my T Tested 2 days ago so a period of 2 Weeks is needed to see a change if any
i promise i would post them asap
i had great Libido until i went to a psyiatrist for adhd .he prescribed me stratteta. ANd man,just 2 hrs after first tablet my penis shrunk to half, it was like a never before feeling.It felt As if my t level was 0.
i took 40 mg of it during myy exams(that was for20 days)
Then i quit the medicine. It also gave me very low Blood pressure.I would go numb in my arms while sleeping and would wake up in the middle to move my arms a little in order to get the blood flow going
after Quiting the medicine(on 2 feb 2015), the effects were reduced.Now i can Get hard but my libido is not what It used To be and I am pretty much sure if i resume stratteta i would again return to that eununch like stage
i would also like to tell you that multi vitamin and fish oiL seem to help.I do feel good libido wise after taking them
I also did the temperature(as mentioned in thyroid stickie) test and it came fine
i have also decided To increase fat intake to 80 g to see if thats what is causing the problem
please guide me sir
are the horrible effects of stratteta real or is it all just in my head?


#19

How fine were those body temps?


#20

I got my tests done again. This time in the morning (9:30)
They are as follows
testosterone- 281, range(241-827)
Tsh -3.14, range (0.465-4.68)
Prolactin-18.90 ,range(3.0-25.0)
Free t4-1.4 ,range(0.78-2.19)

Sir now i am even more depressed because i wont be treated for low t as the test shows normal
please help me out sir ,i reallyy need your valuable advise and please guide me accordingly.I would be thankful all my life