T Nation

20 y/o.Doctor Says T is 'Normal'

Hey, here is my story.

Height 6’0

Weight 276 pounds

Waist 40 inches

Body comp- gained about 80 pounds after I took a break from lifting. I mostly store fat in my thighs, hips, and belly. Lots of body hair.

No known health conditions.

I eat mostly meat and rice. Eat fruits and veggies every other day.

Training split- ran a 6x split for 4 months. Switched over to madcow 5x5 for about 10 months.

Low libido, weak erections, no nocturnal erections.

No rx drugs. Supplements Fish oil 3 caps a day, Alpha Male x4, Gnc zma x2, and 10,000 iu of vit d a day.

First lab results
5/05/14
Primary care doc tested Basic metabolic Panel, Lipid Panel , and Testosterone.
Testosterone, Serum 265 ng/dl 348-1197 Low T. Blood Drawn at 9 am.

Referred to a Endo and he ran some more test.
5/16
Testosterone Total 327.9 Low 348-1197.0 ng/dl
LH 5.8 1.7-8.6 mIU/mL
FSH 1.8 1.5-12.4 mIU/mL
Free Testosterone 10.2 9.3-26.5 pg/mL

5/19
I took a dexamethasone suppresion test.
TSH 2.050 .450-4.500 uIU/mL
T4 Free(Direct) 1.09 0.82-1.77 ng/dL
Cortisol 0.3 2.3-19.4 ug/dL
He basically told me my T levels are “normal” and told me he wasn’t going to treat me. Going back to GP tomorrow to get a second opinion.

I wouldn’t listen to a 20 year old doctor. Unless he was Doogie Howser.

how old are you… kinda an important piece of info considering the topic

Just my personal opinion…but you eat mostly meat and rice, and veggies and fruit every other day? Not a sound nutritional plan at all. I’d start there. Then I’d maybe lose some of that 80 lbs you’ve gained and see how many of your symptoms have improved…

[quote]MikeRich928 wrote:
how old are you… kinda an important piece of info considering the topic[/quote]

[quote]Gossamer wrote:
I wouldn’t listen to a 20 year old doctor. Unless he was Doogie Howser.[/quote]

I think the title is misleading but he meant he himself is 20 years old, and his doctor says his T is normal.