T Nation

20 y/o Blood Work and Low T Symptoms


#1

Symptoms: brain fog, moody, low sex drive, low confidence, low energy, irritability.

I want a diagnosis and possible tratment/advice.

Sorry for my bad english!

TT - 397 ng/dl, range 245-1600

FT - 12.26 pg/ml range 1.00-28.28

FSH - 2.13, range 0.7-11.1

LH - 3.32 range 0.8-7.6

ESTRADIOL - 40.6 range <56

PROLACTIN - 8.22 range 2.5-17

T4 - 7.56 range 5.2-12.5

FT3 - 2.93 range 1.8-4.2

FT4 - 1.39 range 0.8-1.9

TSH - 3.46 range 0.4-4


#2

Look at thyroid stickies


#3

I don’t know what that means.


#4

Does anyone have a opinion about why my TT is that low? Sorry if i do something wrong.


#5

#6

Where are you located?

Need more info about you, other health issues, age, height, weight, waist size etc.

Please post CBC, hematocrit, fasting glucose, fasting cholesterol etc as available.

TSH should be closer to 1.0
fT3, fT4 should be mid-range or a bit better.
This could be iodine deficiency, please see last paragraph in this post.

LH/FSH are low and TT is then as expected.
free testosterone, FT, is not tested.

High E2 may be creating high SHBG creating higher levels of non-bioavailable SHBG+T that inflates TT and TT then overstates your T status.

FT assumed low, so FT–>E2 assumed low and then high E2 may be a result of impaired liver clearance. Liver problems can do this as well as some medications, Rx or OTC.

You are very estrogen dominant and your symptoms are as expected.

Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys - need more info about you
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3 is what gets the job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the source of ATP which is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is part of the body’s temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you are iodine deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt. Other countries add iodine to dairy or bread.

KSman is simply a regular member on this site. Nothing more other than highly active.


#7

I’m very greatful for your answer. I got today the FT and is 12.26 pg/ml, range 1.00-28.28 pg/ml.I’m from Romania, never had other health issues, i’m 20 years old, my height is 188 cm, weight about 76 kilograms and yes, i’m pretty estrogen dominant (my father and uncle had some gyno). I was a track and field athlete (sprinter) but i quit sport because i had a muscle strain complication. I emailed today my endo (who is female) and she said that i’m in “normal range” and that blow my day up. Do you think I should search a male endo? Cause defenetly i will keep trying to solve this problem who decrease my life quality.


#8

Doctors like to treat problems and they do not think that you have one.

Do not assume that thyroid concerns do not apply to you.
Iodine deficiency is an issue in your country for some people.

If you were able to reduce your E2 with anastrozole to get near E2=22pg/ml - 80 pmol/L your LH/FSH and T may improve.


#9

Anyone can help with what dose of anastrozole should i use since will be the only pill that i will take? And how ofter? When should i do the blood work after the treatment? I use himalayan pink salt everyday and it’s iodized. Thank you very much and thank you all for this beautiful forum.
I will keep you all updated.


#10

Blood work after 3 weeks on 0.25 mg of arimidex E3D. Test was done on 2nd day after the dosage. I test only Estradiol to see the difference and I will increase the dosage by 38.7/22 and that will be 1.76 + 0.5= 2.26 mg/week wich i think is preety high dose for a natural man. I firstly want to get estradiol around 22 pg/ml and then run a full blood work.

Before aromidex E2 was 40.6 pg/ml and after 3 weeks on 0.25 E3D is 38.7 pg/ml in a range of <56 pg/ml.


#11

@KSman


#12

I see what you are doing and share your concerns. But if it works…

"I use himalayan pink salt everyday and it’s iodized."
The salt is granulated and the package states iodized?

  • my BS alarm is going off…

Do not get fooled if it lists the iodine content, the trace amounts are not useful. Iodized means that a potassium iodide solution has been sprayed onto granulated salt then dried and blended.

Trace amounts of iodine does not mean iodized.

Many articles re natural mineral salts are misleading or out-right lies.


#13

Hi there!
Some oral body temperatures:

09.08.2017 wake up - 97.88 afternoon - 98.42

10.08.2019 wake up - 97.88 afternoon - 98.6

11.08.2017 wake up - 98.06 afternoon - 98.42

12.08.2017 wake up - 98.06 afternoon - 98.6

My girlfreindf hit 99.14 (afternoon) with the same thermometer.

I replace my “iodized pink salt” with table salt wich contain potassium iodate in a concentration of minimum 42 mg/kg and a maximum of 67.2 mg/kg.

CBC done today and AST, ALT.

My first anastrozole pillls was fake ( sice I do not have an Rx I need to find gear myself). Now i am on pharmaceutical anastrozol since 25.08.2017, starting dose was 0.25 EOD, last two times i increase the dose to 0.5 EOD.
I surely feel the diference now( my mood is much stable now, brain fog decrease a lot, I’m a lot happier, more friendly, and get angry very hard and my mind feel more clearly), but defenetly need to test estradiol for optimizing the dose. Regarding Testosterone i feel an increase, but i think is a small one, I do not feel strong yet, my drive is bit higher and my confidence too, but not where it’s need to be,( need bloodwork for TT, along LH, FSH AND FT)

I have on hands Test Enanthate, Nolvadex and Anastrozole but can not get HCG until October.

If I decide to start TRT, can I use Nolvadex (10mg EOD) instead of HCG for one month then start HCG? I am thinking of injecting 30 mg EOD along with 10 mg of Nolvadex and 0.30 mg anastrozole and then replace Nolvadex with 250 IU of HCG.

The liver looks good so i do not think he is the cause of the increased estradiol.

I also need some help with CBC.

Thank you!

@KSman @verne