T Nation

20 MALE Extremely Low T/ High TSH


#1

Test: 43 ng/dL (250-827 ng/dL)
TSH: 4.79 mIU/L (0.40-4.50 mIU/L)
Free T4: 1.5 ng/dL (0.8-1.8 ng/dL)

Height: 5’10"
Weight: 230

Several months ago, I went to my GP due to rapid weight gain without any lifestyle changes. In just 4 months, I had jumped from 180 lbs to 230 lbs. Accompanying this gain has been declination of mood, loss of sex drive, and absence of energy.

My doctor put me on T cyp 100mg every other week with no plans of future testing. This dose has left me with the undesired ups and downs biweekly dosing. The day after my dose I feel slightly better, but, by the 2 day mark, I feel as I did before treatment, albeit with severe bloating.

In your experience, what would the quickest route to proper treatment? Whether that be continuing with my GP, consulting an endo, or whatever other means of remedy.

Any help identifying the cause or method of correction to my problems would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you in advance to anyone that might offer any insight into my situation.