T Nation

2 Wks Post Testogel 1 Sachet, Help Interpret Blood Results?


#1


From what I can tell it looks pretty promising? Estrogen seems okay given test level? I have been moved on to 2 sachets due to my symptoms initially improving and then falling backwards which i believe would be due to my natural level declining simultaneously.

Awaiting the thyroid panel to come back...

Thanks for any input


#2

fT3 mid-range would be 4.15, 3.13 is low compared to that.

Along with labs; your waking and mid-afternoon body temperatures are important.

I don’t know what T levels one should have from whatever one Sachet is. As you are probably aware, I always look for transdermal T absorption issues with thyroid issues.

No need to test LH/FSH again.


#3

[quote]KSman wrote:
fT3 mid-range would be 4.15, 3.13 is low compared to that.

Along with labs; your waking and mid-afternoon body temperatures are important.

I don’t know what T levels one should have from whatever one Sachet is. As you are probably aware, I always look for transdermal T absorption issues with thyroid issues.

No need to test LH/FSH again.

Temps previous to TRT were 35.5’C average but Havnt checked since starting testogel. Other thyroid numbers below
TSH - 3.80
FT4 17.20 pmol/L
FT3 3.13

Hopefully this will improve on TRt, started supplementing kelp already have a multi with iodine but have got stronger iodine drops I could try


#4

waking and mid-afternoon, not average of both


#5

[quote]KSman wrote:
waking and mid-afternoon, not average of both[/quote]

Usually 35 morning raising to 35.5-6.5 in evening, however a few times it stayed 35 for the whole day. I often struggle to work up a sweat but have noticed it more so since testogel