T Nation

2 Months TRT. Very Limited Bloodwork


#1

Been doing 50mg test 2 times a week, 250iu hcg e3d and 1mg arimidex a week /split into a little bit everyday after dissolving it in vodka.

I think i feel a little better. but not all that much. Morning wood is good, but not crazy horny in any way.
No big changes in bodyfat, maybe gained a little bit.
Energy is up and down, sometimes I’m tired in the morning and all day, other days waking up early and feeling good.

My biggest problem is that I can’t find a doctor that knows anything about this (Norway), so bloodwork is limited and there are nowhere I can get e2 sensitive tests (best i can get is <50 ).
S-Testosterone is at least up from 8 to 24 but not sure if that is still on the low side on a TRT.

The bloodwork I’m including here is extremely limited but maybe someone can read something out of it.
CRP is elevated, my guess is my shoulder bursitis/inflammation but not sure.

TEST RESULTS UNIT REFERENCEINTERVAL

  • S-Jernmetning 25 % 15 - 57
    ApoB/ApoA-1 ratio 1.0 <1,2
    B-Erytrocytter 5.55 10^12/L 4,25 - 5,71
    B-HbA1c 5.4 % <6,1
    B-Hematokrit 0.49 0,40 - 0,50
    B-Hemoglobin 16.3 g/100 mL 13,4 - 17,0
    B-Leukocytter 8.8 10^9/L 3,5 - 10,0
    B-Trombocytter 255 10^9/L 145 - 348
    fS-Glukose 5.5 mmol/L 4,0 - 6,0
    fS-Triglyserider 3.10 mmol/L <2,60
    MCH 29 pg 27 - 33
    MCV 87 fL 82 - 98
    S-ALAT 64 U/L <70
    S-Apo A-1 1.4 g/L 1,0 - 1,8
    S-Apo B 1.3 g/L 0,6 - 1,5
    S-ASAT 23 U/L <45
    S-CRP 6 mg/L <5
    S-eGFR (CKD-EPI) 78 mL/min/1,73m
    2

68 2017-02-08
S-Ferritin 305 ug/L 20 - 300
S-Fritt T4 19.3 pmol/L 11,0 - 23,0
S-HDL-kolesterol 0.9 mmol/L 0,8 - 2,1
S-Jern 17.0 umol/L 9,0 - 34,0
S-Jernbindingskap. 68 umol/L 49 - 83
S-Kalium 4.3 mmol/L 3,6 - 5,0
S-Kalsium 2.38 mmol/L 2,15 - 2,51
S-Kreatinin 105 umol/L 60 - 105
S-LDL-kolesterol 3.9 mmol/L 1,4 - 4,7
S-Magnesium 0.79 mmol/L 0,71 - 0,94
S-Natrium 142 mmol/L 137 - 145
S-PSA 0.61 ug/L <2,6
S-Testosteron 24 nmol/L 8 - 35
S-TSH 1.6 mU/L 0,20 - 4,0
S-Vitamin B12 443 pmol/L 170 - 650


#2

Eight weeks isn’t very long. Give it time. You’ll see new benefits for at least a year, especially with respect to body composition.