T Nation

19 Y/O, Low Libido, No Morning Wood

Hey guys I’ve been to a lot of endocrinologist and they have been confused and think it’s mental. I have no libido, haven’t gotten morning wood in a year, and struggle with getting and maintaining an erection. Here are my test and lmk what y’all think. I need help badly. It’s been effecting my life for the worst. From these results should I consider taking HCG?

Hormones (reference range)

Free Test percent: 2.12 (1.6-2.9)

Free testosterone calculation: 162 (33-227)

Free Testosterone bioavailable: 379 (131-682)

Free testosterone total: 762 (264-916)

Lutenizing Hormone test 1: 8.5 (1.7-8.6)

Lutenizing hormone test 2: 7.8 (1.7-8.6)

FSH test 1- 1.14 (1.5-12.4)

FSH test 2- .95 (1.5-12.4)

Estradiol-46 (11-43)

SHBG- 37.1 (16.5-55.9)

Prolactin- 11.7 (4.04-15.2)

Please include reference ranges for all labs tests. Most endo’s are brain-dead when it comes to sex hormones and can rarely be taken seriously.

The comment about it being all in your head is a way for the doctor to save face for not knowing what is causing your symptoms and ascribing the problem that it is you causing your symptoms and really the endo doesn’t know and doesn’t want you to know he doesn’t know.

Something to consider, endos receive zero education in sex hormones in medical school and residency.

Fixed my forum. The recommendations are in parentheses.

Jalen65

Did you try cialis or viagra? And how fast did you lose your erection?

Nothing wrong with your hormones except PRL little elevated. Try B6 300mg daily and check that again

I tried viagra and vial is didn’t really help much. I think my problem is more derived from libido. Idk though because I haven’t had morning wood in a year.

I started to suffer from some sort of ED and low libido at your age. Have problem with getting and maintaining erection. Now I am 33 and ED is worsen even 100mg viagra did not help at all.

Is my prolactin high? My insurance won’t cover my MRI of pituitary gland because it’s normal in their eyes.

Can you get it hard when masturbate? If no you should get a urologist to check with it.

Was youres steroid induced?

Kind of but it’s very hard to get an erection. Urologist said everything is working properly organ wise and that I should see an endocrinologist but they are useless and don’t specialize in male hormones

It’s not tumor high, and it’s in range, I’m just going off your symptoms with everything else on there looking fine

Could be something else like psychological. If you get hard can you maintain it? When I was in my early 20s I have a little difficulty with getting hard but maintain erection is also very difficult without physical stimulation. Don’t know if you are in the same boat.

The low FSH is indicating infertility and it has something to do with your pituitary gland which is supposed to secrete FSH.

Yeah my insurance won’t cover a pituitary scan because of my prolactin being normal

Nah I haven’t gotten morning wood in a year

How was your erection before your ED started? Did you do a doppler ultrasound?

Yeah I did they didn’t find anything down there. They injected me and I got an erection

Test didn’t fix this for me. Maybe a tiny bit. It did increase libido though, which wasn’t an issue to start with. Cialis has given me nocturnal, morning, and random erections.

Should I consider doing HCG a lot of people tell me they think it would benefit me.