T Nation

19, All the Symptoms of Low T


#1

I’ll lay out everything I’ve experienced for you all if you care to give some insight.

Symptoms I experience:
Depression
Brain fog
Low motivation
Low confidence
Social anxiety
Fatigue. And this is the strongest one
No libido
ED

Now you all may say ‘find the underlying cause’ but god damnit I have tried everything! I’ve been depressed and above all extremely fatigued for the past 8 years…I just want to feel GOOD! This is just very hard to live like this but come up short on asnwers. I’ve been on countless antidepressents, hell I’m even doing ‘TMS’ which is where they hook you up and stimulate your brain with magnets. I was diagnosed with sleep apnea a month ago, but the results aren’t what I expected. Still tired. All. The. Time.

The only symptom of low T I do not posses is weight gain or building muscle, but I do feel that I have good genetics, so maybe it ‘seems’ I can build muscle fine.

My levels:
Did one in the afternoon, came back with 450 Total
Did one in the morning, came back with 585, Free 14

For a 19 year old guy who eats a T promoting diet and has done strength training for 2 years it seems low.

I literally can’t find answers besides this. I’ve felt bad for so long, and I have the oppurtunity to start whenever I want at a mens health clinic.

Should I do it? Seems like I have nothing to lose at this point…thanks


#2

Please follow these links in the 2nd post of the 1st topic in the forum:

  • advice for new guys
  • things that damage your hormones

You have only had labs done for TT and FT?

Labs:
TT
FT
E2
LH/FSH
prolactin
CBC with hematocrit
AST/ALT
fasting glucose
fasting cholesterol [could be too low]
AM cortisol [at 8AM please]
DHEA-S
TSH
fT3
fT4 [please not T3, T4]

Thyroid problems can generate most of the same symptoms as low T.

Are you on any medications? Rx or OTC.
Do you use iodized salt?
Feel cold easily?
Outer eyebrows sparse?


#4

I’ve had comprehensive labs done that were all normal according to my doctor. Unfortunately I don’t have those, but here is my lab done in the morning (and the one in the afternoon was 450 Total T as mentioned above). I do not get cold easily, actually the opposite. I’m taking lamictal, I don’t think I use that salt, unless it’s in foods you eat at a restaurant. And my eyebrows are bushy.
Thyroxine (T4)

Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
Thyroxine (T4) 7.2 4.5-12.0 ug/dL

Tsh

Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
Tsh 1.560 0.450-4.500 uIU/mL

Estradiol

Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
Estradiol 18.4 7.6-42.6 pg/mL

Cbc With Differential/Platelet

Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
Immature Grans (Abs) 0.0 0.0-0.1 x10E3/uL
Immature Granulocytes 0 %
Baso (Absolute) 0.0 0.0-0.2 x10E3/uL
Eos (Absolute) 0.1 0.0-0.4 x10E3/uL
Monocytes(Absolute) 0.4 0.1-0.9 x10E3/uL
Lymphs (Absolute) 1.5 0.7-3.1 x10E3/uL
Neutrophils (Absolute) 2.6 1.4-7.0 x10E3/uL
Basos 0 %
Eos 2 %
Monocytes 9 %
Lymphs 32 %
Neutrophils 57 %
Platelets 221 150-379 x10E3/uL
Rdw 13.0 12.3-15.4 %
Mchc 34.6 31.5-35.7 g/dL
Mch 30.1 26.6-33.0 pg
Mcv 87 79-97 fL
Hematocrit 38.7 37.5-51.0 %
Hemoglobin 13.4 12.6-17.7 g/dL
Rbc 4.45 4.14-5.80 x10E6/uL
Wbc 4.7 3.4-10.8 x10E3/uL

Prostate-Specific Ag, Serum

Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
Prostate Specific Ag, Serum 0.8 0.0-4.0 ng/mL

Testosterone,Free And Total

Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
Testosterone, Serum 585 See Comments ng/dL
Free Testosterone(Direct) 14.4 Not Estab. pg/mL

Lipid Panel

Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
Cholesterol, Total 101 100-169 mg/dL
Triglycerides 41 0-89 mg/dL
Hdl Cholesterol 47 >39 mg/dL
Vldl Cholesterol Cal 8 5-40 mg/dL
Ldl Cholesterol Calc 46 0-109 mg/dL

Comp. Metabolic Panel (14)

Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
Glucose, Serum 91 65-99 mg/dL
Bun 16 6-20 mg/dL
Creatinine, Serum 1.08 0.76-1.27 mg/dL
Egfr If Nonafricn Am 100 >59 mL/min/1.73
Egfr If Africn Am 115 >59 mL/min/1.73
Bun/Creatinine Ratio 15 8-19 1
Sodium, Serum 144 134-144 mmol/L
Potassium, Serum 4.9 3.5-5.2 mmol/L
Chloride, Serum 102 97-108 mmol/L
Carbon Dioxide, Total 23 18-29 mmol/L
Calcium, Serum 9.4 8.7-10.2 mg/dL
Protein, Total, Serum 6.6 6.0-8.5 g/dL
Albumin, Serum 4.6 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin, Total 2.0 1.5-4.5 g/dL
A/G Ratio 2.3 1.1-2.5 1
Bilirubin, Total 0.3 0.0-1.2 mg/dL
Alkaline Phosphatase, S 77 56-127 IU/L
Ast (Sgot) 15 0-40 IU/L
Alt (Sgpt) 11 0-44 IU/L


#5

Your total cholesterol [101] is very low. 180 is ideal, levels < 160 are associated with increased all-cause mortality.
Try to change diet to include more cholesterol and heathy fats.

There are medications that contain cholesterol to treat hypo conditions.

Cholesterol is the foundation for your steroid based hormones:

Your DHEA-S is probably low. In your adrenals, pregnenolone–>DHEA and in your testes, DHEA–>testosterone. In the mitochondria, cholesterol–> pregnenolone

Prepared food and restaurants typically do not use iodized salt. It all up to you?

Do you take lithium carbonate?

Please check your oral body temperatures as oer the link to the thyroid basis explained sticky.

T4 is about 10% below optima.
TSH should be closer to 1.0

Hematocrit 38.7 37.5-51.0 %
Hemoglobin 13.4 12.6-17.7 g/dL
Rbc 4.45 4.14-5.80 x10E6/uL
Your hematocrit is very low.
Hemoglobin is low for your age and T levels.
RBC could be better.
This suggests blood loss from a GI bleed.
Get an occult blood test.
Any food allergies or sensitivities?
Please outline your diet.

The problem with doctors is that almost everything is normal and they do not look for the message in the numbers.

Have you read the the stickies? That is where you will get 90% of the possible benefits here.


#6

My diet isn’t the greatest, but I’ve been trying everything I can do from reading online to raise my T.

I’m a full time Junior Engineering student with a part time job…I eat out a lot, but I choose the healthier options. For the past week and a half I’ve been eating stuff with a lot of fat in it because I read that promotes T. My diet is usually like this:

Breakfast: 4 pieces of bacon, 4 eggs (just recently started doing this to boost fat intake)

Lunch: I’ll usually pick something up, maybe a salad from Zaxby’s or a Burrito Bowl at Chipotle

Snack: I take a protein shake along with a super blend of fruits and vegtables

Dinner: Whatever my Grandma makes (Yeah moved back in for this last semester), or maybe go out to eat again

Snack: Nuts, seeds, etc.

Also eat frozen dinners from time to time. Thanks for taking the time to help me out by the way


#7

Your opportunity to get iodine from iodized salt is very limited. All the more if Grandma is on a sodium restricted diet. Did you note all points in my post?


#8

Yes and thank you. I’ve been tested for thyroid before and it was fine…

Gonna go to consult with this doctor at a clinic, see what he has to say. Honestly dude I’m at the point where I am willing to try anything

The sleep apnea mask is functioning according to the SD card, and yet it only helps to reduce initial fatigue upon waking, I don’t feel like I was hit by a truck upon waking, but still consistent extreme fatigue, erection difficulties, anxiety and things like that. I will get blood work done again before starting, but I think TRT could benefit me.


#9

And I stated earlier “The problem with doctors is that almost everything is normal and they do not look for the message in the numbers.”

You are missing most of the benefits of been here by dismissing concerns out of hand.
Many guys here have thyroid problems. I have been asking focused questions that you have ignored.


#10

Take it easy on him. He’s an FSU grad. Reading is not their strong suit! Lol


#11

Lol I see what you mean! I’ll post those when I get them checked again


#12

It’s probably depression, rather than anything hormonal. If you punch your levels (T: 585 ng/dL / FT: 14.4 pg/mL) into the Nebido Testosterone Management Tool then it’ll come back with TRT not usually required.

Depression is a real bugger. You feel bad all the time, have no enthusiasm, it kills your libido, weight gain or loss can happen, and in severe cases you might decide to end it all.

Note that several of these overlap with low T.

Antidepressants are a bit of a lottery. Some will work, others won’t. There’s also opinions that they’re either not useful or even harmful. You’re probably best off finding a psychologist to work with.

Good luck with it. As a fellow sufferer, I really wouldn’t wish it on anyone.


#13

I’ve been depressed for 10 years… been on countless medications. Hell right now I’m doing Tranacranial Magnetic Stimulation (TMS).

When I say I have nothing to lose that’s what I mean. I can either try it or continue feeling miserable for the rest of my life, you feel me?


#14

I suffer from depression, with a possible side-order of autism. It’s not fun, and you have my sympathy.

From a spot of Googling, TRT can help with depression, but only if your testosterone levels are low to begin with. Yours are normal. The chances are that it would be counterproductive, take a look at:

There aren’t any easy solutions, unfortunately. Yes, I’d like to be able to take a pill or injection and feel normal. The way to fix yourself is through talking therapies and lifestyle changes.


#15

Don’t forget that low thyroid function is a depressant. While perhaps not your primary cause, it could thwart other efforts in dealing with this problem.


#16

I agree 100%

Just switched to this nice indian lady doctor and she’s getting a full comprehensive blood test. Only thing that pissed me off is she refused to give me ED pills because I’m ‘too young’ lol

If all that checks out I’m going to give TRT a shot. I’ll stay in touch, who knows if it does help it could provide answers for a lot of guys who failed with antidepressants

And if it fucks me up oh well, I’m a hard headed arrogant 19 year old who only learns through failure and disregards advice until then


#17

Please follow these links in the 2nd post of the 1st topic in the forum:

  • advice for new guys
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections

It you walk down that road, be sure to digest the added topic above.


#18

Hey guys, got more bloodwork done and my Free T went up and so did my Total. At this point I have decided not to do TRT, it would be a dumb decision.

If you want here is my bloodwork, from what I can tell nothing stands out, but a lot of you are more experienced than I am. Oh and for the fatigue? I’ve decided to get my tonsils removed as well as fixing my deviated septum.

Thyroxine (T4)

Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
Thyroxine (T4) 8.2 4.5-12.0 ug/dL

T3 Uptake

Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
T3 Uptake 29 24-39 %
Free Thyroxine Index 2.4 1.2-4.9 1

Triiodothyronine (T3)

Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
Triiodothyronine (T3) 147 71-180 ng/dL

Tsh

Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
Tsh 1.990 0.450-4.500 uIU/mL

Estradiol

Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
Estradiol 28.3 7.6-42.6 pg/mL

Cbc With Differential/Platelet

Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
Wbc 4.4 3.4-10.8 x10E3/uL
Rbc 4.66 4.14-5.80 x10E6/uL
Hemoglobin 14.1 12.6-17.7 g/dL
Hematocrit 42.3 37.5-51.0 %
Mcv 91 79-97 fL
Mch 30.3 26.6-33.0 pg
Mchc 33.3 31.5-35.7 g/dL
Rdw 13.1 12.3-15.4 %
Platelets 229 150-379 x10E3/uL
Neutrophils 55 %
Lymphs 34 %
Monocytes 8 %
Eos 2 %
Basos 1 %
Neutrophils (Absolute) 2.4 1.4-7.0 x10E3/uL
Lymphs (Absolute) 1.5 0.7-3.1 x10E3/uL
Monocytes(Absolute) 0.3 0.1-0.9 x10E3/uL
Eos (Absolute) 0.1 0.0-0.4 x10E3/uL
Baso (Absolute) 0.0 0.0-0.2 x10E3/uL
Immature Granulocytes 0 %
Immature Grans (Abs) 0.0 0.0-0.1 x10E3/uL

Prostate-Specific Ag, Serum

Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
Prostate Specific Ag, Serum 0.6 0.0-4.0 ng/mL

Comp. Metabolic Panel (14)

Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
Glucose, Serum 94 65-99 mg/dL
Bun 15 6-20 mg/dL
Creatinine, Serum 1.20 0.76-1.27 mg/dL
Egfr If Nonafricn Am 87 >59 mL/min/1.73
Egfr If Africn Am 101 >59 mL/min/1.73
Bun/Creatinine Ratio 13 8-19 1
Sodium, Serum 140 134-144 mmol/L
Potassium, Serum 4.4 3.5-5.2 mmol/L
Chloride, Serum 100 97-108 mmol/L
Carbon Dioxide, Total 24 18-29 mmol/L
Calcium, Serum 9.6 8.7-10.2 mg/dL
Protein, Total, Serum 6.8 6.0-8.5 g/dL
Albumin, Serum 4.8 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin, Total 2.0 1.5-4.5 g/dL
A/G Ratio 2.4 1.1-2.5 1
Bilirubin, Total 0.5 0.0-1.2 mg/dL
Alkaline Phosphatase, S 81 39-117 IU/L
Ast (Sgot) 21 0-40 IU/L
Alt (Sgpt) 23 0-44 IU/L

Lipid Panel

Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
Cholesterol, Total 106 100-169 mg/dL
Triglycerides 83 0-89 mg/dL
Hdl Cholesterol 41 >39 mg/dL
Vldl Cholesterol Cal 17 5-40 mg/dL
Ldl Cholesterol Calc 48 0-109 mg/dL

Ebv Acute Infection Antibodies

Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
Ebv Ab Vca, Igm <36.0 0.0-35.9
Ebv Early Antigen Ab, Igg <9.0 0.0-8.9
Ebv Ab Vca, Igg 66.5 0.0-17.9 U/mL
Ebv Nuclear Antigen Ab, Igg >600.0 0.0-17.9

Testosterone,Free And Total

Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
Testosterone, Serum 609 See Comments ng/dL
Comment: Adult male reference interval is based on a population of lean males up to 40 years old.
Free Testosterone(Direct) 19.2 Not Estab. pg/mL

Igf-1

Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
Insulin-Like Growth Factor I 330 See Comments ng/mL

Reverse T3, Serum

Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
Reverse T3, Serum 19.2 9.2-24.1 ng/dL

Lyme, Total Ab Test/Reflex

Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
Lyme Igg/Igm Ab <0.91 0.00-0.90

Sex Horm Binding Glob, Serum

Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
Sex Horm Binding Glob, Serum 31.9 16.5-55.9 nmol/L

Cortisol - Am

Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
Cortisol - Am 16.3 6.2-19.4 ug/dL


#19

TSH is increased, should be closer to 1.0
Are you using iodized salt?
Body temps?

If you took some anastrozole, less that 0.5mg/week, getting nearer to E2=22pg/ml, T may increase further.

Total cholesterol is still low.
Your DHEA-S may be low. You could check and take 25mg ED if needed to get to mid-range.

You are probably the guy who wins the contest for not been non-responsive. Why did you bother to come here?


#20

Jeez dude just because I didn’t reply to everything doesn’t mean I’m not looking into everything you said

I do not go out of my way to use iodized salts, body temps I am uncertain.

I still appreciate the advice nonetheless.


#21

Hey mate,

I am in a similar boat. We seem to be in a small group of people who do not seem to respond to the standard options.

I am trying to solve this problem too. Maybe we could work together.

Can you let me know how to contact you or add me on facebook?

http://www.facebook.com/vinvan82

Hope to hear from you.

Do you have any updates by the way?