T Nation

10x3 FFL Progression Questions

Here’s the 4 week progression as quoted from Chad’s article:

[quote]Progression

Day 1

Weight Training �?? Decrease the rest periods by 5 seconds on Week 2. Increase the load by 1.5 to 2% on Weeks 3 and 4.

Fat-Burning Booster �?? Increase the total duration by 90 seconds with each subsequent workout.

Day 2

Rope Jumping �?? Increase the duration by 60 seconds.

Day 4

Weight Training �?? Increase the load by 1.5 to 2% on Week 2. Decrease the rest periods by 5 seconds on Weeks 3 and 4.

Fat-Burning Booster �?? Increase the total duration by 90 seconds with each subsequent workout.

Day 6

Rope Jumping �?? Increase the duration by 60 seconds.
[/quote]

I’m unclear about a few things if anyone could give me a definitive answer.

[quote]Day 1

Increase the load by 1.5 to 2% on Weeks 3 and 4.

[/quote]

Does this mean increase from 75% in Week One to 77% in Weeks 3 and 79% in Week 4?

Decrease by 5 seconds in Day 1, Week 2 only, so that Weeks 3 and 4 go back to 45 sec? Or does Day 1 of Weeks 2-4 stay at 40 sec? I assume Weeks 3 and 4 go back to 45 sec. but with heavier volume.

Decrease from 45 on Wk. 1 to 40 in Wk. 3 to 35 in Wk. 4?

Increase Day 4 to 77% in Week 2 only, or in Day 4 of Weeks 2-4 to 77%. I assume weeks 3 and 4 go back to 75%, but with shorter rests.

For the Cardio the progression, as I understand it looks like:

Cycle Sprints/Foot Sprints
Day 1/4: 10 min.
Day 8/11: 11.5 min.
Day 15/18: 13 min.
Day 22/25: 14.5

The Jump roping progression describes adding an additional minute to Day 2 each subsequent week and an additional minute to day 6 each subsequent week, so it would look like:

Rope Jumping
Day 2: 10 min.
Day 6: 11 min.
Day 9: 11 min.
Day 13: 12 min.
Day 16: 12 min.
Day 20: 13 min.
Day 23: 13 min.
Day 27: 14 min.

I attached an image of how I have mine set up (it’s somewhat incomplete and I have rows swapped out for power cleans… but apparently it’s not big enough to read anyways so who give a damn…)

The spreadsheet lays out exactly what you should be doing regarding %'s and rest time. What is so confusing?

Week 1
Day 1 - 75%, 45 sec
Day 4 - 75%, 45 sec

Week 2
Day 8 - 75%, 40 sec
Day 11 - 77%, 45 sec

Week 3
Day 15 - 77%, 40 sec
Day 18 - 77%, 40 sec

Week 4
Day 22 - 80%, 40 sec
Day 25 - 77%, 35 sec

[quote]TheDudeAbides wrote:
The spreadsheet lays out exactly what you should be doing regarding %'s and rest time. What is so confusing?

Does this mean increase from 75% in Week One to 77% in Weeks 3 and 79% in Week 4?

Week 1
Day 1 - 75%, 45 sec
Day 4 - 75%, 45 sec

Week 2
Day 8 - 75%, 40 sec
Day 11 - 77%, 45 sec

Week 3
Day 15 - 77%, 40 sec
Day 18 - 77%, 40 sec

Week 4
Day 22 - 80%, 40 sec
Day 25 - 77%, 35 sec[/quote]

Hey Dude.

Well, I already altered the spreadsheet b/c it had some serious flaws and I wasn’t sure how accurate the rest of it was. For one thing the days aren’t numbered correctly… In Week 4 it goes from Day 22 to Day 9, Day 13 to Day 27, leaving out Day 28. For another it takes a 3% jump in intensity when it should only take a 2% jump (77%-80%)… One percent isn’t much, but it still isn’t right. Also my interpretation of the Jump Roping is that it should only go as high as 14 minutes, he has it go up to 17 min. In the article Chad describes that he found it best to have the heavier days apart from the days with shorter rests and my interpretation of the progression reflects that, but the spreadsheet has days with heavier loads and shorter rests happening concurrently.

What can I say, I’m a stickler for details. The spreadsheet as presented has too many mistakes to ignore. Maybe there is an updated spreadsheet that I havn’t seen?

Here’s how I have mine set up differently:

Week 1
Day 1 - 75%, 45 sec (Same)
Day 4 - 75%, 45 sec (Same)

Week 2
Day 8 - 75%, 40 sec (Same)
Day 11 - 77%, 45 sec (Same)

Week 3
Day 15 - 77%, 45 sec (1 Change)
Day 18 - 77%, 40 sec (Same but unsure)

Week 4
Day 22 - 79%, 45 sec (2 Changes)
Day 25 - 77%, 35 sec (Same but unsure)

I guess these aren’t make-or-break differences, but I just like being certain.

Thanks!

Mine does as well. I don’t believe I got the spreadsheets from Chad himself, but from some person ‘out there’. Perhaps that would account for the errors.

Isn’t the goal to increase the % used and decrease the rest time? I’ll have to re-read.

[quote]TheDudeAbides wrote:
Isn’t the goal to increase the % used and decrease the rest time? I’ll have to re-read.[/quote]

From the 10x3 FFL Article:

I interpret this as two separate factors (Volume and Rest) to be observed on separate days.

bump

final bump…