T Nation

1 Year TRT; Labs Before, During, After

Trying to get E under control, its a real bastard! I’m doing .25mg EOD of Liquid Adex and I’m at 47pg/ml!
This may explain libido issues, moodiness, ankle swelling etc.
Suggested increase dosage?

I question the efficacy of DHEA. Why am I taking it? Studies to its benefit appear tenuous at best.
My recent AST (SGOT) 61 0-40 , ALT (SGPT) 128 0-44 are a bit alarming. I understand that training heavy raises these. Could DHEA also be contributing to the elevated numbers. (I’m a non-drinker, smoker.)

I also could have done without the test: C-Reactive Protein,Cardiac 7.19mg/l 0.00-3.00 >3.00 high risk. I would like to have gone without knowing that.

Am I correct in thinking that my elevated RBC, Hemoglobin, Hematocrit levels are due to hydration issues? …I really don’t drink nearly enough water.

Break down of lab results below. First labs were done at Clinical Pathology Labs(CPL) the most recent I bought through lef and LabCorp.
First labs were pre-TRT 1 year ago. Then 5 month follow up, this years annual blood draw with my primary care provider (glucose and cholesterol is all they check.) Then this weeks full male panel from lef. Please let me know if I need to reformat the values for easier reading…tough to copy and paste from a pdf into a forum. Thanks for your time in reviewing and any input, encouragement or help will be appreciated.

Test-Cyp 100mg 2X Week, Anastozole liquid .25mg EOD
No HCG. Had vasectomy 12+ years ago, no kids. Some testicular shrinkage. No aches
-age: 43
-height: 5’10
-waist: 36"
-weight: 237
-describe body and facial hair: light facial hair, moderate body hair, light back hair, light pattern baldness on crown.
-describe where you carry fat and how changed: belly, getting smaller.
-health conditions, symptoms [history]: GERD/Reflux
-Rx and OTC drugs, any hair loss drugs or prostate drugs ever: 20mg omeprazole (PPI) GERD/Reflux No
-lab results with ranges: Below; pre-trt, 5months in, current.
-describe diet: Good diet, 100grams protein shakes daily, mostly Asian food, fish, veg, beef, some sweets. 5-6 cups coffee daily, diet drink mix, not much plain water. Probably need more water, but never really thirsty.
-describe training: 1year Starting Strenght program, currently 5,3,1
-testes ache, ever, with a fever? No
-how have morning wood and nocturnal erections changed: Morning wood. Low-med libido, erections become soft after a little while.

1XD
50mg DHEA
20mg omeprazole (PPI) GERD/Reflux
5000iu D3
50mg Zinc
2400mg Fish Oil

Pre-HRT 02/30/2012 (CPL) 9:30am

Glucose 80 mg/dl 65-100
BUN 13 mg/dl 8-25
Creatinine 1.1 mg/dl 0.8-1.4
Calculated Bun/Creat 12 6-28
Sodium 139 meq/l 133-146
Potassium 4.1 meq/l 3.5-5.3
Chloride 107 meq/l 97-110
Calcium 9.6 mg/dl 8.5-10.5
Protein Total 6.9 g/dl 6.0-8.4
Albumin 4.5 g/dl 2.9-5.0
Bilirubin 1.0 mg/dl 0.1-1.3
Alkaline Phosphatase 82 u/l 30-132
SGOT(AST) 32 u/l 5-35
SGPT(ALT) 54 u/l 7-56

LIPID
Cholesterol 204 mg/dl <200
Triglycerides 117 mg/dl <150
HDL 38 mg/dl >39
LDL 143 mg/dl <100
Risk Ratio 3.75 <3.55

Free T3 3.0 pg/ml 2.3-4.2
Free T4 1.18 pg/ml 0.73-1.95
TSH 1.7 UIU/ml 0.3-5.1
Estradiol 19 pg/ml <=63
DHEA Sulfate 115 ug/dl 82-455
PSA 1.2 ng/ml <4.0
Testosterone 281 ng/dl 292-867
SHBG 39 nmol/l 16-94
Free Test 6.1 ng/dl 4.8-25.0

CBC
WBC 8.2 k/ul 4.0-11.0
RBC 5.31 m/ul 4.10-5.70
Hemogl 16.0 g/dl 13.0-17.0
Hemacrt 47.2% 37.0-49.0
MCV 88.9 fl 80.0-100.0
MCH 30.1 pg 27.0-34.0
MCHC 33.9 g/dl 32.0-35.5
RDW 14.2% 11.0-15.0
Neutrophils 59% 40-74
Lymphocytes 27% 19-48
Monocytes 8% 4-13
Eosinphils 4% 0-7
Basophils 1% 0-2
Platelet 260 k/ul 130-400

07/13/2012 4:30pm (No Fast)

Cholesterol 204 mg/dl <200
Triglycerides 117 mg/dl <150
HDL 38 mg/dl >39
LDL 143 mg/dl <100
Risk Ratio 3.75 <3.55

Estradiol 74 pg/ml <=63
Testosterone 1180 ng/dl 292-867
SHBG 39 nmol/l 16-94
Free Test 30.1 ng/dl 4.8-25.0

02/15/2013 (CPL) 8:30am fasting annual exam with DRE

Tests: (1) GLUCOSE BLOOD FAST (1254)
Glucose Fasting 94 mg/dL 70-100

Tests: (2) LIPID PANEL (80061)
Cholesterol 128 mg/dL <200
Triglyceride 85 mg/dL <150
HDL, Direct [L] 31 mg/dL 40-59
% HDL 24 %
LDL 80 mg/dL <100
VLDL 17 mg/dL <31
NON-HDL 97 mg/dL <130

03/03/2013- 1year on HRT (LabCorp) 8:00am fasting (had a coffee with 1Tsp half/half at 5am.)

Glucose, Serum 91 mg/dL 65-99
Uric Acid, Serum 6.3 mg/dL 3.7-8.6
BUN 17 mg/dL 6-24
Creatinine, Serum 1.21 mg/dL 0.76-1.27
eGFR If NonAfricn Am 73 mL/min/ 1.73 >59
BUN/Creatinine Ratio 14 9-20
Sodium, Serum 141 134-144
Potassium, Serum 4.1 3.5-5.2
Chloride, Serum 103 97-108
Calcium, Serum 9.3 8.7-10.2
Phosphorus, Serum 2.9 2.5-4.5
Protein, Total, Serum 6.7 6.0-8.5
Albumin, Serum 4.2 3.5-5.5
Globulin, Total 2.5 1.5-4.5
A/G Ratio 1.7 1.1-2.5
Bilirubin, Total 1.1 0.0-1.2
Alkaline Phosphatase, S 76 25-150
LDH 223 0-225
AST (SGOT) 61 0-40
ALT (SGPT) 128 0-44
GGT 36 0-65
Iron,Serum 105 40-155
Cholesterol, Total 127 100-199
Triglycerides 65 0-149
HDL Cholesterol 37 >39

LDL Cholesterol Calc 77 0-99
T. Chol/HDL Ratio 3.4 0.0-5.0
Estimated CHD Risk 0.5 0.0-1.0
PSA 1.3 ng/ml 0.0-4.0

Free Testosterone 33.5pg/ml 6.8-21.5
DHEA-Sulfate 460 ug/dl 88.9-427.0
Estradiol 47.4 pg/ml 7.6-42.6
C-Reactive Protein,Cardiac 7.19mg/l 0.00-3.00 >3.00 high risk
WBC 6.8 x10E3/ul 4.0-10.5
RBC 5.88 x10E6/ul 4.14-5.80
Hemoglobin 18.2 g/dl 12.6-17.7
Hematocrit 53.0 g/dl 37.5-51.0
MCV 90 fl 79-97

Testosterone Serum 1022ng/dl 348-1197
TSH 2.500ul/ml 0.450-4.500
VitD, 25hydroxy 62.4ng/ml 30.0-100.0

You have more than a dehydration problem.

This is dangerous: Cholesterol, Total 127 100-199, try to get near 180. TRT can lower cholesterol, now your diet is an issue.

Stop DHEA and see if E2 labs improve. If so, restart at 25mg EOD and see if E2 changes. Process of elimination.

Your T dose is 100/week or 200/week?

C-reactive protein is detecting inflammation. Can be from gum disease or other things, is not specific to CV heath. Homocysteine is CV specific and should be done to rule this in or out.

Add high potency B-complex multi-vits with iodine to increase HDL.
Vitamin C, natural source Vit-E

You are carrying a lot of fat, that is responsible for a significant amount of T–>E2.

GERD meds lower stomach acid and that can interfere with iron absorption and some vitamins etc.

In your case, you may be getting too much iron. Drop iron fortified foods. Ferritin lab would be more conclusive.

Caffeine: may be beating up your adrenals. How do you react to stress? Sometimes makes you feel physically unwell?

Urine flow ever slow?

What is your blood pressure and resting PR?

Your fT3 and fT3 are a bit below mid range. You need to check your waking and mid afternoon oral body temperatures to see if there is a thyroid functional problem. Read the ‘thyroid basics’ sticky.

Getting iodine from table salt or vitamins?

KSman, thanks for taking the time.
I was originally on 200mg of test once a week, but after reading stickies I started 100mg/week, Wed and Sat injections of 50mg… I’ve been on that for about 8months.

After reading much discussion and articles on this board I do suspect adrenal fatigue being at least one of my issues.

Stress does make me a bit queasy and over amped (heart rate.)
Urine flow and start/stop are good. Color normal as well.
I will begin regular blood pressure check at home. Had doctor and dental visits in the past week and BP has been 130/80 and 120/80, PR was elevated 80, 82 due to caffeine and being in a Dr./DDS office.
Will begin to monitor this at various times of the day and position.

Just bought sea salt with iodine added a few days ago.

I’ve got an appointment Friday with a recommended internist/cardiologist to review my current blood work and will suggest a Ferritin test be added to whatever additional retest he may want.

Will also pick up a thermometer and begin tracking temp. Regardless of the test results I feel better than I have in years…until I got my blood work back :wink:

Will take your advise on the B-complex with iodine, dropping the DHEA and get the diet in order to drop some fat. I’ll post temp/BP/PR results taken over the next few days as well as the new docs interpretation and evaluation of the lab work.